WorldCat Identities

Jackson, Christopher

Overview
Works: 59 works in 174 publications in 5 languages and 3,513 library holdings
Genres: Music  Musical settings  Live sound recordings  Sacred music  Interviews  Motets  Exhibition catalogs  Songs  Sonatas  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Conductor, Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Singer
Classifications: M2020, 782.522
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Christopher Jackson
Heavenly spheres = L' harmonie des sphéres by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

6 editions published in 1998 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stabat Mater by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi( )

8 editions published in 2004 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opening the disc is Vivaldi's brief Sonata al Santo Sepolcro, an instrumental work probably intended for inclusion in an Easter church service. This is followed by a Stabat Mater proper, also by Vivaldi. Vivaldi used just the first ten verses of the text, creating one of the most sombre of all settings, here performed by the Canadian ensemble Theatre of Early Music and its director, counter-tenor Daniel Taylor, who in Bach is joined by Emma Kirkby, taking on the soprano part
Histoires sacrées = Latin oratorios by Giacomo Carissimi( )

8 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in Latin and No Linguistic content and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roma trivmphans : [musique polychorale dans les églises de Rome et du Vatican = Polychoral music in the churches of Rome and the Vatican] by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

9 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in Latin and English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lagrime di San Pietro by Orlando di Lasso( )

8 editions published in 2010 in 3 languages and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This cycle of 21 spiritual madrigals for seven voices is at once the swansong of the most famous composer of his time, who died in 1594 at the age of 62 just three weeks after dedicating the work to the Pope, and the highpoint of Counter-Reformation polyphony. More than four centuries later, the 'Tears of St Peter' still have the power to move. This title was released for the first time in 1994
Rise, O my soul by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

5 editions published in 2007 in 3 languages and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motets pour la Semaine sainte ; Messe à quatre chœurs by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

6 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost is my quiet by Nancy Argenta( )

4 editions published in 2003 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred spaces = Lieux sacrés by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

6 editions published in 2002 in Latin and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missa "Ut, re, mi, fa, sol, la" : and other sacred works = et autres œuvres sacrées by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

4 editions published in 1998 in Latin and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Puer natus est by Concerto Palatino (Musical group)( )

5 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in Latin and English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musica Vaticana by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

3 editions published in 2011 in Latin and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terra tremuit = La terre a tremblé = The earth trembled by Christopher Jackson( )

5 editions published in 2014 in 3 languages and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To mark the 40th anniversary of the Studio de musique ancienne de Montreal, featuring Antoine Brumel's mass Et ecce terrae motus (Lo, the earth shook), considered to be his most original work. Also featured are motets by Jacobus Vaet and Thomas Crecquillon, Franco-Flemish masters following Brumel. Listeners will also discover the album, a motet whose title alludes to the earthquake that marked the death of Jesus. Christopher Jackson conducts
Marion Nicoll, art and influences by Christopher Jackson( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le chant de la Jerusalem des terres froides by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( Recording )

3 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in Latin and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A.J. Casson : an artist's life by Christopher Jackson( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vêpres by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( Recording )

6 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in Latin and French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quatre motets lorrains by Henri Desmarets( Recording )

5 editions published between 1995 and 1998 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musiques sacrées missionnaires( Recording )

2 editions published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joyaux de la Renaissance = Jewels of the Renaissance era( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.38 for Sacred spa ... to 0.71 for Quatre mot ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Christopher Jackson Canadees organist (1948-2015)

Christopher Jackson Canadian musician

Christopher Jackson kanadischer Organist und Chorleiter

Jackson, Christopher Donald

Кристофер Джексон

克里斯托弗·傑克遜 (鍵盤手)

Languages
Latin (65)

English (14)

French (2)

Italian (2)

Spanish (2)