WorldCat Identities

Garza, Phyllis de la

Overview
Works: 15 works in 40 publications in 1 language and 1,197 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Western fiction  Biography  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Phyllis de la Garza
 
Most widely held works by Phyllis de la Garza
Bounty hunter's daughter : a western story by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

20 editions published between 1998 and 2013 in English and held by 881 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The daughter of an Arizona bounty hunter follows in her father's footsteps when bandits kill her parents. One by one, Delphinia Estes, 20, turns in their bodies to the sheriff and receives vouchers for the price on their heads
The Apache kid by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chacho by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chacho has many adventures playing matchmaker for his sister
The story of Dos Cabezas by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the early 1900s mining copper increased the population of Dos Cabezas to more than 4,000. It now has its post office in Willcox
Camels West by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Earp gamble by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical novel told from the point of view of Morgan Earp's common law wife tells the story of the women associated with the Earps and Doc Holliday, especially Holliday's lover "Big Nose Kate."
Death for dinner : the Benders of (old) Kansas by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2014 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silk and sagebrush : women of the Old West by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charissa of the overland by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on the true story of the woman known as Charlie Pankhurst, this novel is set in the West during the Civil War and is a tale of the adventures of Charissa, who breaks horses for Quantrill's raiders, turns herself into a man named Charley, becoming a mule skinner and stagecoach driver
Nine days at Dragoon Springs by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hell horse winter of the Apache kid by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

2 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The iron horse by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railroad Avenue by Phyllis de la Garza( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1899, Bonnie Landers struggles to keep up her deceased parents' ranch near Willcox, AZ, while keeping tabs on her brothers. When their grandfather is kidnapped and one of the brothers is killed by an outlaw, Bonnie's biggest challenge is finding someone she can trust in the lawless town
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.08 for Railroad A ... to 0.87 for Hell horse ...)

Bounty hunter's daughter : a western story
Covers
The Earp gambleDeath for dinner : the Benders of (old) KansasCharissa of the overland
Alternative Names
De la Garza, Phyllis

Garza, Phyllis

La Garza, Phyllis de

Languages
English (40)