WorldCat Identities

Hinsey, Ellen 1960-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 46 publications in 4 languages and 1,871 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal narratives  History  Poetry  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Translator, Other
Classifications: PS3558.I5469, 786.2092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ellen Hinsey
Wild harmonies : a life of music and wolves by Hélène Grimaud( Book )

6 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 651 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography in which classical pianist Helene Grimaud recalls her awkward childhood, her early discovery of music and the freedom it gave her, and the recognition and kinship she feels with wolves that led her to establish a wolf preserve in upstate New York
Cities of memory by Ellen Hinsey( Book )

13 editions published between 1996 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ellen Hinsey received a bachelor of fine arts degree from Tufts University in conjunction with the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Her poems have appeared in the New York Times and in many magazines, including The Paris Review, The New England Review, and The Missouri Review. She lives in Paris
The white fire of time by Ellen Hinsey( Book )

3 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Update on the descent by Ellen Hinsey( Book )

5 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drawing on personal and family experiences? including the murder of her grandmother? as well as research at the International Criminal Tribunal in the Hague, Update on the Descent is the companion volume to The White Fire of Time, a sequence of poetic works that explore the nature of terror as well as the sacred. Written in lyrical and anti-lyrical forms, including prose and aphorism, Update on the Descent is an exploration of the extremes of the human condition, tackling issues of civil strife and tyranny, reconciliation and the renewal of the spirit
The secret piano : from Mao's Labor Camps to Bach's Goldberg Variations by Xiao-Mei Zhu( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zhu Xiao-Mei was born into a middle-class family in 1969 in Beijing. She was a child prodigy on the piano, taught by her mother, and she immersed herself in the classical masters. This book tells Zhu's story through her difficult early years, longing for the comfort of playing piano, through to her emigration to France, where she was able to fully embrace her passion
The junction : selected poems by Tomas Venclova( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secret piano from Mao's labor camps to Bach's Goldberg variations by Xiao-Mei Zhu( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zhu Xiao-Mei was born into a middle-class family in 1969 in Beijing. She was a child prodigy on the piano, taught by her mother, and she immersed herself in the classical masters. This book tells Zhu's story through her difficult early years, longing for the comfort of playing piano, through to her emigration to France, where she was able to fully embrace her passion
Khoa pham : peintures et gravures 1996-1998( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary Lithuanian poets : a Poetry Review supplement( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poems by Tomas Venclova, Sigitas Parulskis, Kornelijus Platelis, Marcelijus Martinaitis, Antanas J. Jonynas, Eugenijus Ališanka, Vytautas Petras Bložė, Daiva Čepauskaitė, Donatas Petrǒsius, Donaldas Kajokas
Khoa Pham : miroirs peintures : [exposition, Paris], Galerie Jacob, 1997( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rozmowa o Borysie Pasternaku by Tomas Venclova( )

1 edition published in 2014 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.24 for The secret ... to 1.00 for Poetic mem ...)

Wild harmonies : a life of music and wolves
Alternative Names
Ellen Hinsey American writer

Languages
English (41)

French (2)

German (1)

Polish (1)

Covers
Cities of memoryThe white fire of timeUpdate on the descentThe junction : selected poems