WorldCat Identities

Zinovieff, Sofka

Overview
Works: 14 works in 63 publications in 6 languages and 2,053 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Biographies  Fiction  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DK254.D6125, 942.0820922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sofka Zinovieff
 
Most widely held works by Sofka Zinovieff
Red princess : a revolutionary life by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

6 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 609 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Born in 1907 in St. Petersburg, Princess Sophy "Sofka" Dolgorouky was born into a world of privilege and nobility - ten short years later, Sofka's world would crumble when the Tsar and his family were overthrown, exiled, and executed. Burning with shame, Sofka and her family fled to England and then to Paris, where Sofka quickly embraced the bohemian culture of the 1920s and 1930s. During the Nazi occupation, Sofka would leave her first husband only to lose her second. Interned in a Nazi prison camp, she worked with the French Resistance and discovered communism, whose cause she would ironically continue to uphold for the rest of her life. But what was even more outrageous in its day than her conversion from princess to communist was Sofka's private life. She not only believed in sexual freedom, but often placed love, literature, and adventure before even her own children. Sofka was much more than a princess in exile - she was someone whose existence was constantly dislocated by revolution, yet nonetheless believed in revolution as a way of making the world a better place"--Jacket
The mad boy, Lord Berners, my grandmother and me : an aristocratic family, a high-society scandal and an extraordinary legacy by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

10 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A narrative account of the author's bohemian aristocrat grandparents' unconventional relationship with her grandfather's gay lover examines the period taboos, family secrets and cultural dynamics that shaped their shared lives, "--Novelist
The House on Paradise Street by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

15 editions published between 2012 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 2008 Antigone Perifanis returns to her old family home in Athens after 60 years in exile. She has come to attend the funeral of her only son, Nikitas, who was born in prison, and whom she has not seen since she left him as a baby. At the same time, Nikitas's English widow Maud ' disturbed by her husband's strange behaviour in the days before his death ' starts to investigate his complicated past. She soon finds herself reigniting a bitter family feud, and discovers a heartbreaking story of a young mother caught up in the political tides of the Greek Civil War, forced to make a terrible decision that will blight not only her life but that of future generations
The history of emigration from Greece by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

4 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Takes a look at the people of Greece and their emigration over time
Die rote Prinzessin : ein revolutionäres Leben by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2011 in German and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der nach ihrer Grossmutter Sofka Dolgorukij (1907-1994), einer russischen Prinzessin, benannten Autorin entdeckt sich diese im Laufe ihrer Recherchen als faszinierend eigenwillige Persönlichkeit, kraftvoll, furchtlos, trinkfest, sprunghaft, sinnlich
Eurydice Street : a place in Athens by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in Dutch and English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verslag van het eerste jaar dat de Engelse-Russische schrijfster en haar gezin in Athene woonden, waarin tevens een beeld wordt geschetst van het hedendaagse Griekenland
Dealing in identities : insiders and outsiders in a Greek town by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tajemnice carskiego dworu : zapiski Czerwonej Księżniczki by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La princesa roja by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ATHEN, PARADIESSTRAE;ROMAN by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Czerwona Księżniczka by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

He kokkine prigkipissa : mia epayasttike zoe by Sofka Zinovieff( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Translation of: Red Princess - a revolutionary life
Inside out and outside in : gossip, hospitality and the Greek character by Sofka Zinovieff( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.32 for The mad bo ... to 1.00 for Inside out ...)

Red princess : a revolutionary life
Alternative Names
Sofka Zinovieff britische Autorin

Sofka Zinovieff Brits journaliste

Sofka Zinovieff journaliste britannique

Sofka Zinovieff periodista británica

Σόφκα Ζινόβιεφ

Languages
Covers
The history of emigration from GreeceEurydice Street : a place in AthensRed princess : a revolutionary life