WorldCat Identities

Jarrell, Wadsworth 1929-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 591 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos 
Roles: Other, Author
Classifications: N6538.N5, 700.8996073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wadsworth Jarrell
 
Most widely held works by Wadsworth Jarrell
Soul of a nation : art in the age of Black power by Tate Modern (Gallery)( Book )

3 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the period of radical change that was 1963-1983, young black artists at the beginning of their careers in the USA confronted key questions and pressures. How could they make art that would stand as innovative, original, formally and materially complex, while also making work that reflected their concerns and experience as black Americans? This significant new publication, accompanying an exhibition at Tate Modern, surveys this crucial period in American art history, bringing to light previously neglected histories of twentieth-century black artists, including Sam Gilliam, Melvin Edwards, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams and Frank Bowling. This book features substantial essays from co-curators Mark Godfrey and Zoe Whitley, writing on abstraction and figuration respectively. It will also explore the art historical and social contexts with subjects including black feminism; AfriCOBRA and other artist-run groups; the role of museums in the debates of the period; and where visual art sat in relation to the Black Arts Movement
Wadsworth Jarrell : the artist as revolutionary by Robert L Douglas( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Wadsworth A. Jarrell, Sr( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Visual artist Wadsworth A. Jarrell, Sr. was born on November 20, 1929 in Albany, Georgia. In 1954, Jarrell enrolled in the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, majoring in advertising art and graphic design. By the early 1960s, Jarrell was exhibiting his work widely throughout the Midwest. Jarrell joined the Organization of Black American Culture (OBAC), a group that created Chicago’s Wall of Respect mural. With the breakup of OBAC, Jarrell helped found AFRI-COBRA, the African Commune of Bad Relevant Artists. In 1971, Jarrell was recruited by AFRI-COBRA co-founder Jeff Donaldson to teach at Howard University where he pursued his M.F.A. He continued there until 1977 and then took a position at the University of Georgia as an assistant professor. Jarrell's work has been shown at numerous places including: the Smithsonian International Gallery, the Museum of Contemporary Art in Chicago and at festivals and exhibitions in Nigeria, Germany, Sweden, France, Haiti, and Martinique
Black family by Wadsworth Jarrell( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews with Black families from different socioeconomic groups are featured
Interviews of AfriCOBRA founders by AFRICOBRA (Artists' group)( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews with AfriCOBRA founders Carolyn Lawrence, Michael D. Harris, Howard Mallory, Napoleon Jones-Henderson, Barbara Jones-Hogu, Jae Jarrell, and Wadsworth Jarrell about their experiences as Black artists during a pivotal moment in African-American identity. Interviews are both one-on-one and in a group and consist of transcripts (both printed and on CD) and audio (Mp3 files on CD)
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.36 for Black fami ... to 0.99 for Interviews ...)

Wadsworth Jarrell : the artist as revolutionary
Alternative Names
Wadsworth Jarrell American visual artist

Wadsworth Jarrell Amerikaans beeldhouwer

Languages
English (10)

Covers