WorldCat Identities

Hill, Phil 1927-2008

Overview
Works: 36 works in 56 publications in 2 languages and 1,359 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Biography  History  Interviews 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Author, Performer, Interviewee, Narrator
Classifications: TJ163.2, 621.042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Phil Hill
Energy : the world's race for resources in the 21st century by Hermann-Josef Wagner( Book )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of our energy supplies is an explosive topic. Unprecedented global population growth means that energy consumption will certainly continue to increase dramatically, and the worldwide political structures will be reordered. Finding alternative energy sources to avoid a climate catastrophe is a major priority for the 21st century
Wardell Gray memorial by Wardell Gray( Recording )

2 editions published between 1972 and 1983 and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ferrari : the sports racing cars : a champion's view by Phil Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phil Hill : a driving life by Phil Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The exciting racing sounds of Grand Prix Challenge of champions by Bill Gavin( Recording )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the sound of racing cars in the Formula One Grand Prix automobile race. Includes interviews with world championship driver Graham Hill and John Frankenheimer, the director of the documentary movie, Grand Prix
Poverty, social exclusion and mental health in the UK 1978-2000 : a resource pack by Ann Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mixed feelings : a selection on illustrated poetry by Phil Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The automotive photography of Peter Coltrin by Peter Coltrin( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

STD and local calls : revised charging, numbering and zoning by Phil Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wardell Gray memorial by Wardell Gray( Recording )

1 edition published in 1955 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La légende de Ferrari( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Processus mis en jeu dans l'évolution morpho-dynamique de Robert[s] Bank (Delta de Fraser) : observation et modélisation hydrodynamiques et sédimentaires by Samuel Gaël Meulé( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sous la pression anthropique et la modification du régime sédimentaire, la plage de sable fin de Roberts Bank (Delta du Fraser, Canada) est soumise à une érosion significative. Des périodes de mesures et de modélisation ont permis d'identifier les processus hydrodynamiques et sédimentaires associés aux courants de marée et à la houle. A marée montante, les structures sédimentaires, en haut de pente deltaïque, fournissent une rugosité de fond qui favorise la remise en suspension des sédiments. A marée descendante, les sédiments sont transportés vers le large par un panache de surface et par les chenaux. Un processus dit de "mixing-induced convective sedimentation" accélèrent alors le dépôt. L'incidence des vagues de tempêtes, la morphologie et le marnage vont influer sur une divergence du transport sédimentaire. Celui-ci est à la côte à marée haute, et vers le large à marée basse. La surcote de tempête participe avec les courants de jusant et d'arrachement à un transport vers le large
The Thin Man meets Mad Lad by Wardell Gray( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wāderu gurei memoriaru Vol.1:+3( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Phil Hill around the racing circuit with a great American driver by Phil Hill( Recording )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tenor sax favorites by Wardell Gray( Recording )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Around the racing circuit with a great American driver by Bill Grauer( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stirling Moss : racing with the maestro by Karl E Ludvigsen( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Processus mis en jeu dans l'évolution morpho-dynamique de Robert Bank (Delta du Fraser) by Samuel Gaël Meulé( )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Around The Racing Circuit by Phil Hill( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.00 for Around The ... to 1.00 for Tenor sax ...)

Alternative Names
Hill, Philip T. 1927-2008

Hill, Philip T. (Philip Toll), 1927-2008

Hill, Philip Toll 1927-2008

Languages
English (42)

French (2)

Covers
Ferrari : the sports racing cars : a champion's viewPhil Hill : a driving lifeThe limit life and death on the 1961 Grand Prix circuitThe limit