WorldCat Identities

Quasthoff, Thomas

Overview
Works: 486 works in 895 publications in 8 languages and 9,307 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Biography  Requiems 
Roles: Vocalist, Performer, Singer, Creator, Interviewee
Classifications: M1621.4.S38, 784.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Thomas Quasthoff Publications about Thomas Quasthoff
Publications by  Thomas Quasthoff Publications by Thomas Quasthoff
Most widely held works about Thomas Quasthoff
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Quasthoff
Credo by Krzysztof Penderecki ( Recording )
13 editions published between 1998 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Credo für Soli, Chor und Orchester
Ein deutsches Requiem by Johannes Brahms ( Recording )
7 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in German and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The King's College Choir sings Brahms' rarely performed Ein Deutsches Requiem, also known as the German Requiem. Brahms himself arranged this work for two pianos and voices
Lieder by Franz Schubert ( Recording )
14 editions published between 1996 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nightpiece. Soprano, piano. (1992). Reimann, Aribert4230. Joyce, James4250
Gurrelieder by Arnold Schoenberg ( Recording )
12 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Des Knaben Wunderhorn by Gustav Mahler ( Recording )
13 editions published in 1999 in 4 languages and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Liederzyklus für eine Singstimme und Klavier. Text: Alte deutsche Lieder, gesammelt und bearbeitet von Achim von Arnim und Clemens Brentano
Lieder with orchestra by Franz Schubert ( Recording )
3 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cantatas by Johann Sebastian Bach ( Recording )
4 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 H-Moll-Messe = Messe en si mineur = Misa en si menor by Johann Sebastian Bach ( Recording )
5 editions published in 1999 in Latin and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Goethe-Lieder by Franz Schubert ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Schwanengesang D. 957 ; Lieder : Auswahl = selection by Franz Schubert ( Recording )
8 editions published in 2001 in 3 languages and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Secular cantatas, BWV 210, 211 Weltliche Kantaten = Cantates profanes = Cantatas profanas by Johann Sebastian Bach ( Recording )
7 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Secular cantatas, BWV 212, 213 Weltliche Kantaten = Cantates profanes = Cantatas profanas by Johann Sebastian Bach ( Recording )
5 editions published in 2000 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sacred music in Latin. Lateinische Kirchenmusik by Johann Sebastian Bach ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1999 in Latin and German and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evening star German opera arias by Thomas Quasthoff ( Recording )
6 editions published in 2002 in German and English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sacred music in Latin. Lateinische Kirchenmusik = Musique d'église en Latin by Johann Sebastian Bach ( Recording )
4 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A romantic songbook by Thomas Quasthoff ( Recording )
8 editions published between 2004 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas Quasthoff sings operettic works by Loewe, Strauss, Mendelssohn, Schubert and Schumann. Included are works from Schumann's Liederjahr of 1840, as well as Schubert's Die Forelle and the Irish traditional, Danny Boy
Winterreise by Franz Schubert ( Recording )
2 editions published between 1998 and 2005 in German and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
The jazz album watch what happens by Thomas Quasthoff ( Recording )
10 editions published in 2007 in 3 languages and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fidelio Leonore overture no. 2 by Ludwig van Beethoven ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Mozart album by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ( Recording )
6 editions published in 2006 in 4 languages and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.19 for The Mozart ... to 0.73 for Sacred mus ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Kvasthofs, Tomass, 1959-
Quasthoff, Th.
Quasthoff, Th. 1959-
Languages
Covers