WorldCat Identities

Verax 1823-1896

Overview
Works: 51 works in 211 publications in 2 languages and 1,853 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Constitution 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DA536.M5, 941.081092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Verax
 
Most widely held works by Verax
Lord Melbourne by Verax( Book )

26 editions published between 1890 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Should women have the vote? by Verax( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bamford's Passages in the life of a radical, and Early days by Samuel Bamford( Book )

13 editions published between 1893 and 1905 in English and Undetermined and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An expostulatory epistle to the Welch Knight : on the late revolution in politicks ; and the extraordinary conduct of himself and his associates by Verax( Book )

13 editions published in 1745 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Crown and the Cabinet : five letters on the biography [by Sir Theodore Martin] of the Prince consort by Verax( Book )

12 editions published between 1878 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Cobden and the jubilee of free trade by Richard Gowing( Book )

6 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glory and the shame of Britain. An essay on the condition and claims of the working classes, together with the means of securing their elevation. First prize essay by Verax( Book )

15 editions published between 1849 and 1851 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Crown and the Constitution : reply of "Verax" to the Quarterly review : seven letters reprinted from the "Manchester weekly times." by Verax( Book )

8 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'Strikes' viewed in relation to the interests of capital and labour: a few thoughts on the present industrial crisis by Verax( Book )

6 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Passages in the life of a radical and Early days by Samuel Bamford( Book )

6 editions published between 1843 and 1905 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our hereditary legislators : six letters on the House of Lords by Verax( Book )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De vrije Handels-staatkunde en haar invloed op nijverheid en volkswelvaart by Verax( Book )

3 editions published in 1856 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bamford's Passages in the life of a radical and Early days : in two volumes. Ed., with an introd. by Henry Dunckley ("Verax") by Samuel Bamford( Book )

5 editions published between 1893 and 1905 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mothers and children by Verax( Book )

3 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Verax" testimonial : address delivered to Mr. Dunckley, and his speech in reply, 15th January, 1879 by Verax( Book )

3 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of "Verax" (pseud.) by Verax( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Redemption of Man. By Verax by Verax( Book )

3 editions published between 1881 and 1882 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of "Verax", [pseud] by Verax( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bamford's Passages in the life of a radical, and, Early days in two volumes by Samuel Bamford( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.55 for Should wom ... to 0.91 for De vrije H ...)

Bamford's Passages in the life of a radical, and Early days
Alternative Names
Dunckley, Henry

Dunckley, Henry 1823-1896

Henry Dunckley British minister and newspaper editor

Veral 1823-1896

Verax 1823-1896

Languages
English (167)

Dutch (2)

Covers