WorldCat Identities

Gordon, Mike 1965-

Overview
Works: 22 works in 39 publications in 3 languages and 980 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Musical films  Music  Drama  Blues-rock music  Psychedelic rock music  Rock music  Fiction  Juvenile works 
Roles: Performer, Composer
Classifications: M1630.18, 781.66
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Mike Gordon Publications about Mike Gordon
Publications by  Mike Gordon Publications by Mike Gordon
Most widely held works by Mike Gordon
Hoist by Phish (Musical group) ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1994 in Undetermined and English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sixty six steps by Leo Kottke ( Recording )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Clone by Leo Kottke ( Recording )
4 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Love for Levon a benefit to save the barn ( Visual )
3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benefit concert to maintain the late Levon Helm's Midnight Rambles shows at his barn in Woodstock, New York
The green sparrow by Mike Gordon ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bittersweet Motel ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A look at the iconoclastic musicians of Phish, following them over the course of a year, on and off stages across the United States and Europe and at home in Vermont
Live in Brooklyn by Phish (Musical group) ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presents two complete sets from the show that would be the beginning of the jam band Phish's final tour
Some assembly required by Assembly of Dust (Musical group) ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jammys live ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Jammys celebrate the best in live, improvisational music as an alternative to mainstream award shows and is considered the premier grassroots music event in the country
Ventura by Phish (Musical group) ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The best of the jammys ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2007 and 2009 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Jammys celebrates the best in live, improvisational music. Founded in 2000 as an alternative to mainstream award shows, the event has become the premier grassroots music event in the country. The Jammys pays tribute to the musicians who take chances, and whose musicianship is exceptional, original and thrives in a live setting. The best way to illustrate the power of live music is to bring together a diversity of musicians who may have never before performed together
Mike's corner : daunting literary smippets from Phish's bassist by Mike Gordon ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Live from Bonnaroo 2003 ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Moss by Mike Gordon ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Electric Apricot quest for Festeroo ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The jam band Electric Apricot is trying to get to the pinnacle event in music known as Festeroo
Move me brightly : [a documentary concert film celebrating Jerry Garcia's 70th birthday] ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Interviews and performances by Garcia's friends, family, and former bandmates to celebrate what would've been the Grateful Dead frontman's 70th birthday
Si tu étais mon ami-- by Diane Namm ( Book )
3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Une collection de courts récits de 25 à 60 mots destinés à l'apprentissage de la lecture. Sous ce titre, des copains dévoilent leurs jeux, complicité, partage, etc. -- Un récit rythmé par la répétition, animé d'illustrations humoristiques. Tous les mots du texte sont regroupés sous forme de liste sur la première page. [SDM]
Inside in by Mike Gordon ( Recording )
2 editions published in 2003 in Undetermined and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rising low ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Twenty-five of the greatest bass players get together to play with Gov't Mule, in honor of the bassist, Allen Woody, who died in August 2002. Also includes interviews and an exploration of why musicians rise to the top of their field
Under the sound umbrella by Dude of Life ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.15 (from 0.06 for Si tu éta ... to 0.92 for Under the ...)
Alternative Names
Gordon, Michael Eliot, 1965-
Languages
English (28)
French (3)
Dutch (1)
Covers