WorldCat Identities

Edison Collection (Library of Congress)

Overview
Works: 9 works in 9 publications in 1 language and 11 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History 
Classifications: PN1995.75, 791.4375
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Edison Collection (Library of Congress) Publications about Edison Collection (Library of Congress)
Publications by Edison Collection (Library of Congress) Publications by Edison Collection (Library of Congress)
Most widely held works by Edison Collection (Library of Congress)
[Dickson experimental sound film] ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shows W. K. L. Dickson playing the violin before a large phonograph horn connected with an off-screen reader while two men dance together. Part of Dickson's sound-synchronization experiments
Men boxing ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Experimental film fragment made with the Edison-Dickson-Heise experimental horizontal-feed kinetograph camera and viewer, using 3/4-inch wide film
A day with Thomas A. Edison ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A six-part documentary recording the 74-year-old Edison's collaborations with his staff, conversations with industrial leaders, and supervision of the factory's production line. The majority of the film (parts 3, 4, and 5) chronicles Edison's trip to the incandescent light bulb factory and details its manufacturing process
Dickson greeting ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Experimental film fragment made with the Edison-Dickson-Heise experimental horizontal-feed kinetograph camera and viewer, using 3/4-inch wide film
[Newark athlete ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Experimental film fragment made with the Edison-Dickson-Heise experimental horizontal-feed kinetograph camera and viewer, using 3/4-inch wide film
The voice of the violin ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Celebration of 75th birthday of Mr. Thomas Alva Edison, Feb. 11th, 1922 ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
On February 11, 1922 at the Nihon Kogyo Club, a celebration is held to honor the seventy-fifth birthday of Thomas Alva Edison. Viscount Shibusawa, president of the Association for the Celebration of Mr. Edison's Birthday, mounts a podium and reads a speech underneath a picture of Edison. Charles Beecher Warren, the American ambassador, presents his address. The attendees in the large hall listen intently. Baron Yamamoto, minister of State for Agriculture and Commerce, Baron Goto, mayor of Tokyo, and Professor Kozai, president of the Tokyo Imperial University, all deliver speeches. A mechanical bird in a cage, a gift from Edison, is accepted on behalf of the Emperor. At the Nihon Chikuonki Shokai, Kawasaki, Viscount Shibusawa reads his address into a phonographic recording apparatus. Mr. Obata, the Viscount's interpreter, reads an English translation of his speech into the recording apparatus. The Viscount and his party take a tour of the factory
The great train robbery ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This special edition contains two versions of this historically significant western the original silent archival version and a digitally enhanced version with new music, effects track and color sequences
The stenographer's friend, or, What was accomplished by an Edison business phonograph ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
It's a busy day at the office, and the stenographer is exhausted from trying to keep up with the demands on her skills. Even when she stays late, she cannot catch up with all of the work. But then a man comes into the office to demonstrate the many advantages of the Edison System, his company's new business phonograph
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.28 for The great ... to 1.00 for The stenog ...)
Alternative Names
Edison National Historical Site Collection (Library of Congress)
Edison National Laboratory Collection (Library of Congress)
Library of Congress. Edison Collection
Languages
English (9)