WorldCat Identities

Marchal, Jules 1924-2003

Overview
Works: 28 works in 85 publications in 4 languages and 511 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Other, Composer
Classifications: HD4875.C74, 967.51024
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jules Marchal
 
Most widely held works by Jules Marchal
Lord Leverhulme's ghosts : colonial exploitation in the Congo by Jules Marchal( Book )

15 editions published between 2008 and 2017 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the early twentieth century, the worldwide rubber boom led British enterpreneur Lord Leverhulme to the Belgian Congo. Warmly welcomed by the murderous regime of King Leopold II, Leverhulme set up a private kingdom reliant on the horrific Belgian system of forced labor, a program that reduced the population of Congo by half and accounted for more deaths than the Nazi holocaust. In this definitive, meticulously researched history, Jules Marchal exposes the nature of forced labor under Lord Leverhulme's rule and the appalling conditions imposed upon the inhabitants of Congo. With an extensive introduction by Adam Hochschild, "Lord Leverhulme's Ghosts" is an important and urgently needed account of a laboratory of colonial exploitation. -- Book jacket
E.D. Morel contre Léopold II : l'histoire du Congo, 1900-1910 by Jules Marchal( Book )

18 editions published in 1996 in French and Italian and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

E.D. Morel tegen Leopold II en de Kongostaat by Jules Marchal( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in Dutch and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dossier, samengesteld op basis van de campagne van de Engelsman Morel tegen Kongo Vrijstaat (1885-1908), dat getuigenis aflegt van het wanbeheer van de Belgische koning Leopold II in zijn Afrikaanse bezittingen
Forced labor in the gold and copper mines : a history of Congo under Belgian rule, 1910-1945 by Jules Marchal( Book )

in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Etat libre du Congo : paradis perdu : l'histoire du Congo 1876-1900 by Jules Marchal( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in French and Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Kongostaat van Leopold II : het verloren paradijs, 1876-1900 by Jules Marchal( Book )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in Dutch and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'histoire du Congo, 1910-1945 by Jules Marchal( Book )

in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Kongostaat van Leopold II 1876-1900 : het verloren paradijs by Jules Marchal( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in Dutch and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschiedenis (tot 1900) van het aandeel van koning Leopold II in het ontstaan van een Belgische kolonie in Afrika
L' état libre du Congo : paradis perdu : l'histoire du Congo 1876-1900 by Jules Marchal( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L' état libre du Congo : paradis perdu : l'histoire du Congo 1876-1900 by Jules Marchal( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travail forcé pour le rail by Jules Marchal( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'histoire du Congo 1910-1945 by Jules Marchal( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travail forcé pour le cuivre et pour l'or by Jules Marchal( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L' histoire du Congo : 1910-1945 by Jules Marchal( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L' histoire du Congo : 1910-1945 by Jules Marchal( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recherches sur la station romaine de "Noviomagus", par M. J. Marchal by Jules Marchal( Book )

3 editions published in 1869 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Souvenirs du Bassigny. Une page du nobiliaire. La famille Sarazin de Germainvilliers. [Signé : J. Marchal] by Jules Marchal( Book )

2 editions published in 1895 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Souvenirs du Bassigny. Fragments détachés de l'histoire de La Mothe, par M.J. Marchal, by Jules Marchal( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Curé Bidon. Paroles de Eugène Poitevin, musique de Jules Marchal by Jules Marchal( )

1 edition published in 1907 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.50 for Lord Lever ... to 0.99 for Souvenirs ...)

Lord Leverhulme's ghosts : colonial exploitation in the Congo
Alternative Names

controlled identityDelathuy, A. M.

Delathuy A. M.

Delathuy, A. M. 1924-

Jules Marchal Belgian historian and diplomat

Jules Marchal historiador e diplomata belga

Jules Marchal historiador e diplomático belga

Jules Marchal historiador y diplomático belga

Jules Marchal historicus uit België (1924-2003)

Marchal, Jules

Marchal, Jules 1924-

Languages
French (48)

English (19)

Dutch (9)

Italian (1)

Covers