WorldCat Identities

Bates, Larry M. (Larry Meredith) 1957-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 412 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: QA845, 514.74
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Larry M Bates Publications about Larry M Bates
Publications by  Larry M Bates Publications by Larry M Bates
Most widely held works by Larry M Bates
Global aspects of classical integrable systems by Richard H Cushman ( Book )
8 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book gives a uniquely complete description of the geometry of the energy momentum mapping of five classical integrable systems: the 2-dimensional harmonic oscillator, the geodesic flow on the 3-sphere, the Euler top, the spherical pendulum and the Lagrange top. It presents for the first time in book form a general theory of symmetry reduction which allows one to reduce the symmetries in the spherical pendulum and the Lagrange top. Also the monodromy obstruction to the existence of global action angle coordinates is calculated for the spherical pendulum and the Lagrange top. The book addresses professional mathematicians and graduate students and can be used as a textbook on advanced classical mechanics or global analysis
Conservative systems and quantum chaos by Larry M Bates ( Book )
7 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume presents new research in classical Hamiltonian and quantum systems from the Workshop on Conservative Systems and Quantum Chaos held during The Fields Institute Program Year on Dynamical Systems and Bifurcation Theory in October 1992 (Waterloo, Canada). The workshop was organized so that there were presentations that formed a bridge between classical and quantum mechanical systems. Four of these papers appear in this collection, with the remaining six papers concentrating on classical Hamiltonian dynamics
Singular co-adjoint orbits and deformations of the Kepler problem by Larry M Bates ( Book )
2 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The spirit of London's river : memoirs of the Thames waterfront by L. M Bates ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hidden symmetry in monopoles by Larry M Bates ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Yang-Mills and Dirac fields in a bag constraints and reduction by Jędrzej Śniatycki ( )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Classical integrable systems by Richard H Cushman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.88 (from 0.00 for Yang-Mills ... to 1.00 for Singular c ...)
Alternative Names
Bates, Larry 1957-
Bates, Larry M.
Languages
English (21)
Covers