WorldCat Identities

Shmarev, S. I.

Overview
Works: 5 works in 19 publications in 1 language and 399 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Creator
Classifications: TA347.B69, 515.353
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  S. I Shmarev Publications about S. I Shmarev
Publications by  S. I Shmarev Publications by S. I Shmarev
Most widely held works by S. I Shmarev
Energy methods for free boundary problems : applications to nonlinear PDEs and fluid mechanics by S. N Antont︠s︡ev ( Book )
5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book is an integrated account of modern developments in energy methods for the study of free boundary problems in partial differential equations. The theory presented has particular relevance to a number of physical applications, including heat conduction, surface and underground water flow, filtration through porous media, flows of non-Newtonian fluids, boundary layers, chemical reactions, and semiconductors. The work is divided into two parts. The first part is an exposition of the methods of several general classes of nonlinear equations and systems. Part two presents applications to the theory. 'Energy Methods for Free Boundary Problems' will appeal to applied mathematicians and graduate students whose research is in partial differential equations, nonlinear analysis, and continuum mechanics. Applications to a number of different problems arising in continuum mechanics (fluid dynamics) are presented making this book of equal interest to physicists and engineers as well
Evolution equations and Lagrangian coordinates by A. M Meĭrmanov ( Book )
9 editions published between 1997 and 2011 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Energy methods in continuum mechanics : proceedings of the Workshop on Energy Methods for Free Boundary Problems in Continuum Mechanics, held in Oviedo, Spain, March 21-23, 1994 by S. N Antont︠s︡ev ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume contains the proceedings of the Workshop on Energy Methods for Free Boundary Problems in Continuum Mechanics, held in Oviedo, Spain, 21-23 March 1994. It is well known that the conservation laws and the constitutive equations of Continuum Mechanics lead to complicated coupled systems of partial differential equations to which, as a rule, one fails to apply the techniques, such as the maximum principle, usually employed in the studies of scalar uncoupled equations. The study of the qualitative behaviour of solutions of the systems requires different techniques, such as the so-called Energy Methods where the properties of some integral of a non-negative function of one or several unknowns allow one to arrive at important conclusions on the involved unknowns. This volume presents the state of the art in such a technique. Special attention is paid to the class of Free Boundary Problems. Audience: Researchers, graduate and postgraduate students, and professionals active in physics, engineering and applied mathematics
Energy methods for free boundary problems : applications fo nonlinear pde's and fluid mechanics by S. N Antont︠s︡ev ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Energy methods in continuum mechanics : proceedings of the Workshop on energy methods for free boundary problems in continuum mechanics, 1994 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.88 (from 0.47 for Energy met ... to 0.92 for Evolution ...)
Alternative Names
Shmarev, S. 1958-
Shmarev, S. I.
Shmarev, S. I. 1958-
Shmarev, Sergei.
Languages
English (19)
Covers