WorldCat Identities

Seigenthaler, John Jr 1955-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 194 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Narrator, Moderator
Classifications: PN1997, 365.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Seigenthaler
Inside North Carolina women's prison ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proving that female prisoners struggle with the same conditions male convicts face, this MSNBC documentary goes inside a North Carolina facility filled with 1,100 troubled mothers, sisters, aunts, and even grandmothers. Warden Annie Harvey conveys the goals and frustrations of her job, while male officers acknowledge an ongoing challenge to maintain professionalism and objectivity. Although sexual relationships among inmates are discouraged, several openly gay prisoners share what life is like for their small community and their disdain for opportunistic guards. Rampant drug addiction and substance abuse are also addressed, along with the daily drudgery of-and poignant attempts to brighten-life inside an eight-by-eight-foot cell
The criminal mind ( Visual )
3 editions published between 2007 and 2009 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Provides an inside look at California's Atascadero State Hospital, which houses several types of criminally insane offenders, from the mentally disordered to the sexually violent predator. Interviews with a number of residents and staff members are combined with a tour of the hospital's sophisticated departments
Lockup inside America's prisons ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"With extraordinary access to several correctional facilities, this six-part MSNBC series looks at the world of the incarcerated--from the inside out. Each episode records the hopes, fears, regrets, and occasional rehabilitation of jailed convicts, while presenting commentary from wardens, corrections officers, and medical personnel. The result is a comprehensive, hard-hitting examination of life behind bars in America."--Containers
Nashville : city of note by John Seigenthaler( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Inside Wabash ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Return to Rikers island ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On an island adjacent to the Bronx sits one of America's most notorious jail systems, known for much of the past century as a place of inmate-on-inmate cruelty. But violence has decreased by 90 percent at Rikers since 1999. This MSNBC documentary examines Rikers then and now, spotlighting the measures that have reduced conflict among a population of 15,000 offenders. New York City Department of Corrections Commissioner Martin Horn and Rikers warden Frank Squillante promote the benefits of the CPSU, or central punitive segregation unit, and TSOs, or tactical search operations that can quickly and authoritatively enter cell blocks to ferret out drugs and weapons. Issues with gangs and recidivism demonstrate that Rikers' problems are far from over
Inside Folsom ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
You like horror movies? responds a Folsom State Prison inmate when asked to describe life in the penitentiary. "This is a horror movie." Virtually every inmate who appears in this MSNBC documentary-and perhaps a few of Folsom's guards-seems to share his opinion. Viewers are guided through the prison's antiquated infrastructure, from the general population areas to the dungeon-like Cell Block 5, where the sun literally never shines. Conversations with lifers, corrections officers, and warden Diana Butler shed light on Folsom's violent culture and the procedures and programs developed to improve it. Despite rigid organization and work opportunities, the inmates interviewed tend to use the word "program" only in reference to unsupervised self-rehabilitation
Meet the press ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On this edition of Meet the Press: Diane Feinstein discusses the possibility of running for governor of California; Darrell Issa discusses the Gray Davis recall; Richard Lugar and Sam Nunn discuss the war in Iraq; Roger Simon, Charlie Cook, and Michael Finnegan discuss the week in politics
Return to Valley State ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.28 for Nashville ... to 0.92 for Meet the p ...)
Alternative Names
Seigenthaler, John M. 1955-
Languages
English (12)
Covers