WorldCat Identities

Lynch, Michael 1951-

Works: 7 works in 42 publications in 1 language and 1,441 library holdings
Genres: Case studies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QH390, 572.838
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Michael Lynch
The origins of genome architecture by Michael Lynch( Book )

11 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With official genomic blueprints now available for hundreds of species, and thousands more expected in the near future, the field of biology has been forever transformed. Such readily accessible data have encouraged the proliferation of adaptive arguments for the evolution of gene and genomic features, often with little or no attention being given to simpler and more powerful alternative explanations. By integrating the central observations from molecular biology and population genetics relevant to comparative genomics, Lynch shows why the details matter. Presented in a nontechnical fashion, at both the population-genetic and molecular-genetic levels, this book offers a unifying explanatory framework for how the peculiar architectural diversity of eukaryotic genomes and genes came to arise. Under Lynch's hypothesis, the genome-wide repatterning of eukaryotic gene structure, which resulted primarily from nonadaptive processes, provided an entirely novel resource from which natural selection could secondarily build new forms of organismal complexity
Genetics and analysis of quantitative traits by Michael Lynch( Book )

15 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 545 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This first of a two-volume set on the theoretical and empirical applications of quantitative genetics focuses on the basic biology and methods of analysis of quantitative characters. The authors endeavor to develop central theoretical concepts from first principles. They also outline basic principles of complex pedigree analysis. The extensive appendices include reviews of the statistical tools used in the book. Designed for use as a textbook or a basic reference
Building support for juvenile diversion : a case study of the Memphis-Metro Youth Diversion Program by Laura Ladd( Book )

6 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It's your choice : six role-playing exercises by Michael Lynch( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1989 in Undetermined and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origins of genome complexity by Michael Lynch( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A molecular study of the I factor of Drosphila melanogaster by Michael Lynch( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On bearing false witness : credibility as interactional accomplishment by Augustine Brannigan( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.41 for The origin ... to 0.84 for A molecula ...)

The origins of genome architectureThe origins of genome complexity
Alternative Names
Lynch, M. 1951-

Michael Lynch US-amerikanischer Evolutionsbiologe und Populationsgenetiker

مایکل لینچ

English (38)

Genetics and analysis of quantitative traitsThe origins of genome complexity