WorldCat Identities

Phelps, William Wines 1792-1872

Overview
Works: 116 works in 160 publications in 1 language and 255 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Newspapers  History  Sources  Controversial literature  Scores  Sacred books  Sacred music  Records and correspondence  Arrangements (Music) 
Roles: Author, Printer
Classifications: BX8628, 289.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Wines Phelps
Assigned histories, 1831-1847 by Joseph Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A book of commandments for the government of the Church of Christ by Joseph Smith( Book )

3 editions published between 1833 and 1926 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deseret almanac for the year of our Lord ... by William Wines Phelps( )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Almanac for the year ... being the ... year of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters by Oliver Cowdery to W.W. Phelps : on the origin of the Book of Mormon and the rise of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Oliver Cowdery( Book )

1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spirit of God like a fire is burning by William Wines Phelps( )

6 editions published between 1979 and 2000 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three songs of Christ by Douglas Earl Bush( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Praise to the man : for mixed chorus (S.S.A.A.T.B.B.) and organ( )

4 editions published between 1991 and 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Redeemer of Israel : for mixed voices, S.A.T.B., with brass, percussion and organ ; or organ by Freeman Lewis( )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The epistles of Oliver Cowdery, on the bringing in of a new dispensation by Oliver Cowdery( Book )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Almanac, for the year ... : calculated for the meridian of G.S.L. City ... by William Wines Phelps( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evening and the morning star( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Now let us rejoice : for SATB choir by Henry Tucker( )

3 editions published between 1947 and 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evening and morning star by Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last issue of the original run of The Evening and the Morning Star also announced that all issues of the newspaper would be reprinted in a format that was easier to bind. The reprinted issues were then released sporadically between January 1835 and October 1836 and contained significant changes. The most obvious change was the shortened name, Evening and Morning Star. But there were also a large number of editorial changes, such as articles being rearranged within and among the different issues
Almanac for the year 1862 : Being the thirty third year of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. (From April 6, 1830) by William Wines Phelps( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Evening and the morning star extra : July 16, 1833( Book )

2 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deseret almanac for the year 1865: : ... Calculated for Deseret:--lat. 40° 45m. north, and longitude 111° west of Greenwich. by William Wines Phelps( Book )

2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William W. Phelps papers by William Wines Phelps( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection contains papers, certificates, and photographs relating to William W. Phelps, son of Henry E. and Mary Catherine Phelps. The collection also includes material relating to his LDS mission to Britain ca 1903 as well as in the Pioneer and Ensign stakes. He was born in Salt Lake City, Utah, 16 February, 1866 and died 30 August, 1945
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.32 for Praise to ... to 0.84 for Almanac, f ...)

Alternative Names
Phelps, W. W. 1792-1872

Phelps, W. W. (William Wines), 1792-1872

Phelps, William W. 1792-1872

Wines Phelps, William 1792-1872

دبلیو. دبلیو. فلپس

Languages
English (68)