WorldCat Identities

Storke, Thomas M. (Thomas More) 1876-1971

Overview
Works: 18 works in 30 publications in 2 languages and 629 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Archives  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN4874.S73, 920.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas M Storke
I write for freedom by Thomas M Storke( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California editor by Thomas M Storke( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal memoirs of a Santa Barbara newspaper editor, community builder and friend of many well-known personalities, born in Santa Barbara in 1876
Robert E. Hennings summaries of interviews with California Democratic politicians by Robert E Hennings( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains summaries of 9 interviews with California Democratic politicians used for Hennings' doctoral thesis, "James D. Phelan and the Wilson Progressives of California." Interviewees include: Mrs. Henry Hyer Whiting; Thomas M. Storke; Eleanor Wilson McAdoo; John B. Elliott; Prof. B.H. Lehman; John D. Costello; Charles W. Fay; Judge Timothy J. Fitzpatrick; Eustace Cullinan
Charles Albert Storke papers by C. A Storke( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence; manuscripts of his writings, including his memoirs; personalia; papers relating to his legal career; financial records; papers relating to the operation of the Storke ranches in Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties; personal papers of other members of the More family, including those relating to the settlement of the Thomas Wallace More and Alexander Peter More estates, 1856-1910. Included also are papers relating to the settlement of Storke's estate, primarily by his son, Thomas More Storke
James L. Barker autobiographical sketch : by James L Barker( )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Written by an 1869 Santa Barbara settler; contains information on early surveys in the city
The story of Our Lady of Sorrow's Adobe Church : Santa Barbara, Calif. : by Mamie Goulet Abbott( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Written for the ladies of the Altar Society. Information about Nicholas Den and the Ortega family; remodeling of his house in Santa Barbara for the church
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.28 for Editors We ... to 1.00 for Thomas Sto ...)

Alternative Names
Storke, Thomas More 1876-1971

Thomas M. Storke American politician

Thomas M. Storke Amerikaans politicus (1876-1971)

Thomas M. Storke amerikai szenátor

Thomas M. Storke amerikansk politikar

Thomas M. Storke amerikansk politiker

Thomas M. Storke politicien américain

Thomas M. Storke político estadounidense

Thomas M. Storke politico statunitense

Thomas M. Storke US-amerikanischer Politiker

Thomas M. Storke yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

توماس ام. استورک سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

Languages