WorldCat Identities

Trevelyan, Hannah More Macaulay Lady 1810-1873

Overview
Works: 69 works in 229 publications in 2 languages and 1,766 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: DA435, 942.06
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hannah More Macaulay Trevelyan
The history of England from the accession of James the Second by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

99 editions published between 1849 and 2011 in English and held by 794 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tidlig amerikansk udgave af den engelske politiker og historiker T.B. Macaulays i datiden meget værdsatte Englandshistorie, der omhandler tiden fra Jacob 2.'s tronbestigelse 1685 over "Den Glorværdige Revolution" 1688 til Wilhelm 3.'s død i 1702. Dansk udgave haves. Index til hele værket i bd. 5
Miscellaneous works of Lord Macaulay by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

15 editions published between 1800 and 1898 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Lord Macaulay by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

23 editions published between 1866 and 2001 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library has v. 1-6
The complete works of Lord Macaulay by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

5 editions published between 1898 and 1910 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Lord Macaulay : [in twelve volumes] by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

11 editions published between 1871 and 2000 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous works of Lord Macaulay in five volumes by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

3 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete writings of Lord Macaulay : in ten volumes by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

2 editions published between 1898 and 1905 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geschichte Englands seit dem Regierungsantritte Jakobs II. by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of England by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

3 editions published in 1861 in German and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Thomas Babington Macaulay's History of England from the Accession of James II was his masterwork and one of the great enduring classics of English historical writing. This volume contains the celebrated third chapter, which inherently contributed to the development of social history by presenting a highly contextually relevant extensive survey of English society in the year 1685, in terms of such things as population, cities, classes, and tastes." "Macaulay's approach to his subject, as John Burrow explains in his masterly introduction, was that of a definite advocate of "progress." He saw many real achievements in British and World history as resulting from policies pursued by Whig political interest."--Jacket
Thomas Babington Macaulay's Geschichte von England seit dem Regierungsantritte Jacob des Zweiten by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of England, from the accession of James II. (Vol. 5 edited by ... Lady Trevelyan.) by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays by Oliver Goldsmith( Book )

3 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speeches by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte Englands seit dem Regierungsantritte Jakobs des Zweiten by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographies. : Lays and Poems by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte Englands seit dem Regierungsantritte Jakobs des Zweiten by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

1 edition published in 1850 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte Englands seit dem Regierungsantritte Jakobs des Zweiten by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte Englands seit dem Regierungsantritte Jakobs des Zweiten by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

1 edition published in 1850 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte Englands seit dem Regierungsantritte Jakobs des Zweiten by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte Englands seit dem Regierungsantritte Jakobs des Zweiten by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.19 for The histor ... to 0.95 for Thomas Bab ...)

Alternative Names
More, Hannah Lady Macaulay 1810-1873

Trevelyan 1810-1873

Trevelyan, Lady, 1810-1873

Trevelyan, Lady Hannah 1810-1873

Languages
English (168)

German (11)

Covers