WorldCat Identities

Lovering, Joseph 1813-1892

Overview
Works: 88 works in 141 publications in 1 language and 616 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Observations  Periodicals  History 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Honoree, Composer
Classifications: PS3503.R14, 813.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Lovering
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Lovering
An account of the magnetic observations made at the Observatory of Harvard University, Cambridge by Joseph Lovering( Book )

6 editions published between 1842 and 1846 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of Alexis Caswell, D.D., LL. D. Born January 29, 1799. Died January 8, 1877 by William Gammell( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the periodicity of the Aurora borealis by Joseph Lovering( Book )

6 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of ex-President Joseph Lovering, before the American Association for the Advancement of Science, at Hartford, August 14, 1874 by Joseph Lovering( Book )

3 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cambridge miscellany of mathematics, physics, and astronomy : To be continued quarterly( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the determination of transatlantic longitudes by means of the telegraphic cables by Joseph Lovering( Book )

4 editions published in 1873 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On sympathetic vibrations, as exhibited in ordinary machinery by Joseph Lovering( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings by American Association for the Advancement of Science( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gerald Warner Brace by Joseph P Lovering( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the secular periodicity of the Aurora borealis by Joseph Lovering( Book )

4 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of Josepf Lovering / late president of the academy; fellow, 1839 to 1892; corresponding secretary, 1869 to 1873; vice-president, 1873 to 1880; president, 1880 to 1892 by American Academy of Arts and Sciences( Book )

4 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michelson's recent researches on light by Joseph Lovering( )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice of Joseph Winlock by Joseph Lovering( Book )

2 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the American prime meridian by Joseph Lovering( Book )

4 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice of the late Sir John F.W. Herschel by Joseph Lovering( Book )

3 editions published between 1871 and 1872 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical memoir of Alexis Caswell, 1799-1877 by Joseph Lovering( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Joseph Winlock, 1826-1875 by Joseph Lovering( )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexis Caswell by Joseph Lovering( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, showing the operations, expenditures, and condition of the institution to July, 1889 by Smithsonian Institution( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.36 for Gerald War ... to 0.99 for Lovering, ...)

Alternative Names
Joseph Lovering American mathematician

Joseph Lovering Amerikaans wiskundige (1813-1892)

Joseph Lovering matem√°tico estadounidense

Languages
English (84)