WorldCat Identities

Virtanen, A. I. (Artturi Ilmari) 1895-1973

Overview
Works: 234 works in 379 publications in 5 languages and 874 library holdings
Roles: Author, Creator
Classifications: S651, 574.13353
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. I Virtanen
Cattle, fodder and human nutrition; with special reference to biological nitrogen fixation by A. I Virtanen( Book )

12 editions published in 1938 in English and Undetermined and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biochemistry of nitrogen : a collection of papers on biochemistry of nitrogen and related subjects dedicated to Artturi Ilmari Virtanen on the occasion of his 60th birthday, January 15th, 1955 by Niilo Johannes Toivonen( Book )

4 editions published in 1955 in English and German and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commentationes in honorem Yrjö Väisälä die natali eius septuagesimo( Book )

5 editions published in 1961 in 3 languages and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On nitrogen metabolism in milking cows by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glucobrassicin, der Precursor von SCN-, 3-Indolylacetonitril und Ascorbigen in Brassica oleracea species by Rolf Gmelin( Book )

4 editions published in 1961 in German and English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tutkimuksia pinabietinihapon konstitut by A. I Virtanen( Book )

5 editions published in 1918 in Finnish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On nitrogen assimilation and protein synthesis by A. I Virtanen( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The significance of the hydrogen ion concentration in the preservation of food stuffs and fodder by A. I Virtanen( Book )

6 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dependence of the enzyme activity of cells on their protein content by A. I Virtanen( Book )

5 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of biological nitrogen fixation by A. I Virtanen( Book )

4 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Methoden zur Untersuchung und Beurteilung des A.I.V.-Futters bzw. anderer Silofutter by Henning Karström( Book )

7 editions published in 1937 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Anwendbarkeit der Pyrrolreaktion zum Nachweis der Bernsteinsäure by A. I Virtanen( Book )

4 editions published in 1926 in German and Finnish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur la distillation avec la vapeur d'eau des corps organiques solubles dans l'eau by A. I Virtanen( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in French and Finnish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the formation of citric acid in nature by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1930 in German and Finnish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Spaltung der Lezithine by A. I Virtanen( Book )

5 editions published in 1926 in German and Finnish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Vorkommen der Cozymase im Blut by A. I Virtanen( Book )

3 editions published in 1926 in German and Finnish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biochemie der Bakterien by A. I Virtanen( Book )

5 editions published in 1933 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report on investigations on the alleged goitrogenic properties of milk; a collection of papers by A.I. Virtanen [and others]( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Glykolyse in Tumoren by A. I Virtanen( Book )

5 editions published in 1929 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchungen über die konservierung von grünfutter nach dem verfahren von A.I. Virtanen by Walter Steiner( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.70 for Cattle, fo ... to 0.99 for Virtanen, ...)

Alternative Names
A. I. Virtanen finsk kjemikar

Arthurus Ilmari Virtanen

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen chimico finlandese

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen finnischer Biochemiker, Nobelpreistrger fr Chemie (1945)

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen Finnish chemist

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen finsk kemiker

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen finsk kjemiker

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen fiński biochemik

Artturi Virtanen finsk kemist

Arturi Ilmari Virtanens

Virtanen, A. I. 1895-1973

Virtanen, Artturi 1895-1973

Virtanen, Artturi I.

Virtanen, Artturi I. 1895-1973

Virtanen, Artturi Ilmar 1895-1973

Virtanen, Artturi Ilmari 1895-

Virtanen, Artturi Ilmari 1895-1973

Virtanen Arturi Ilmari

Wirtanen, Artturi Ilmari 1895-1973

Арттури Илмари Виртанен

Арттурі Ілмарі Віртанен

Артури Виртанен

Артуры Ілмары Віртанен

Արտուրի Իլմարի Վիրտանեն

ארטורי אילמארי וירטאנן

أرتوري فيرتانن

ارتُوری الماری ورتانن

آرتوری ایلماری ویرتانن شیمی‌دان فنلاندی

アルトゥーリ・ヴィルタネン

阿尔图里伊尔马里维尔塔宁

Languages
English (52)

German (31)

Finnish (16)

French (3)

Latin (1)