WorldCat Identities

Del Vecchio, R. J.

Overview
Works: 6 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 190 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: QA279, 001.434
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  R. J Del Vecchio Publications about R. J Del Vecchio
Publications by  R. J Del Vecchio Publications by R. J Del Vecchio
Most widely held works by R. J Del Vecchio
Understanding design of experiments : a primer for technologists by R. J Del Vecchio ( Book )
8 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The author's step-by-step approach leads the reader through the basic concepts and practices of the methodology, supplying instructions on convenient designs
Whitewash, blackwash : myths of the Viet Nam War by B Laurie ( Book )
4 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A beginner's guide to rubber technology by R. J Del Vecchio ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fundamentals of rubber technology ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Comparison of Selected International Anthropometric Measurements by Robert J Del Vecchio ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This compilation was undertaken to facilitate the acquisition of international anthropometric data in those dimensions most extensively used by Grumman. Thirty-nine different anthropometric measurements on subjects from twenty-four groups were compiled. In the data section, the group and survey year are followed by values for the third, fifth, fiftieth, ninety-fifth and ninety- eighth percentiles. For each measurement, a description of how the measurement was taken and a pictorial representation of the dimension is given. For clarification purposes, a population description and survey reference section is included. Arranged in the order that they appear in the data section, the population groups are followed by the reference from which the data appearing in the report was obtained. Also included is a brief description of the composition and number of subjects measured in each survey. Since not every population was measured in all the dimensions included in this report, some values could not be obtained. These are marked in the data section by a dash ( - ). Many surveys only included values for certain percentiles. In many cases, values for the percentiles most useful for our purposes had to be calculated from mean and standard deviation values. This calculation was done by standard statistical techniques based on the assumption that the data follow a normal distribution. Although normal distributions were rarely attained, it is the opinion of leading researchers in the field that for most applications, estimates of percentiles derived from this technique can be used with reasonable confidence
Passenger tolerance to transverse acceleration and deceleration forces (eye-balls in; eye-balls out) by R. J Del Vecchio ( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.27 for A beginner ... to 1.00 for Fundamenta ...)
Alternative Names
Delvecchio, R. J.
Vecchio, R. J. del
Languages
English (16)
Covers