WorldCat Identities

Endicott, Josephine Ann

Overview
Works: 22 works in 39 publications in 4 languages and 671 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Dance films  History  Filmed dance  Biography  Filmed interviews  Filmed performances 
Roles: Director, Dancer, Performer, Author, Interviewee
Classifications: GV1785.8, 792.82092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Josephine Ann Endicott
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Josephine Ann Endicott
Tanzträume : Jugendliche tanzen "Kontakthof", ein Stück von Pina Bausch( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 2008, world-famous dancer and choreographer Pina Bausch selected forty teenagers who had never heard her name to be part of her dance piece "Contact Zone." For ten months through opening night, the young dancers discover Bausch's genius and their own bodies. The film is a testament to Bausch's revolutionary work. Pina Bausch died in 2009
Dancing dreams by Anne Linsel( Visual )

7 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in German and English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 2008, world-famous dancer and choreographer Pina Bausch selected forty teenagers who had never heard her name to be part of her dance piece Contact Zone. For ten months through opening night, the young dancers discover Bausch's genius and their own bodies
Warten auf Pina : Aufzeichnungen einer Tänzerin by Josephine Ann Endicott( Book )

3 editions published between 2009 and 2011 in German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tanzträume Jungendliche tanzen "Kontakthof = Les rêves dansants : des adolescents dansent "Kontakthof by Anne Linsel( Visual )

2 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in German and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2008. Quelques mois avant sa mort, Pina Bausch décide de reprendre son célèbre spectacle "Kontakthof" avec des adolescents qui ne sont jamais montés sur scène... Un pas de deux, de la danse à l'adolescence, qui allie la grâce à l'émotion... L'histoire d'une transmission qui transcende la vitalité de la chorégraphe au seuil de son départ
Chez. pina. bausch. de by Josephine Ann Endicott( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jo Ann Endicott revient sur sa relation à la chorégraphe dont elle fut l'une des danseuses-phare et plus proches collaboratrices
Ich bin eine anständige Frau by Josephine Ann Endicott( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sacre du printemps Das Frühlingsopfer = The rite of spring by Igor Stravinsky( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sayonara pina pina baibai by Josephine Ann Endicott( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sacre du printemps Das Frühlingsopfer = The rite of spring by Igor Stravinsky( )

1 edition published in 2012 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kontakthof( )

1 edition published in 1981 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Juilliard Dance, Works & Process at the Guggenheim( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Panelists introduced by Deborah Jowitt; two films shown; Larry Rhodes discusses how this project to perform Wind von West at Juilliard came about; panelists talk about meeting and performing with Pina Bausch; process of creating Wind von West with Bausch; working with the students on this reconstruction; John Giffin's experience learning this work along with discovering and joining Bausch's company; Mari de Lena talks about her experiences working with Bausch; when Bausch's work became dance theater; reconstructing Wind von West with the Juilliard dancers and co-working with the Essen dancers; educating the dancers to become good artists; rehearsing and creating the environments for Bausch's works with dirt, leaves, and water; Bausch's original small rehearsal space; and concludes with the performance dates mentioned and thanks to the German Government for sponsoring this project
Les voyages de Josephine( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg 3. Aufzug, Festwiese ; Festveranstaltung 100 Jahre Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks by Richard Wagner( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

6. Tele-Tanzjournal : Dance in the new millenium 2002/2003( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Video magazine covering theatrical dance in Germany for the 2002-2003 season
1980 Ausschnitte einer Vorstellung des Tanztheaters Wuppertal im Sadler's Wells Theatre London, September 1982( Visual )

1 edition published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The seven deadly sins : ballet with song in eight parts by Kurt Weill( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two sisters, representing two sides of one personality, experience each of the seven deadly sins in their (her) search for financial security
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.31 for Tanzträum ... to 0.99 for Les voyage ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Endicott, Jo Ann

Endicott, Jo Ann 1950-

Endicott Jo Ann 1951-....

Endicott, Joanne

Endicott, Josephine Ann 1951-...

Endicott, Josepine Ann 1950-

Josephine Ann Endicott danseres uit Australië

Josephine Ann Endicott danseuse

エンディコット, ジョー・アン

Languages