WorldCat Identities

Gorguet, Auguste-François-Marie 1862-1927

Overview
Works: 55 works in 85 publications in 2 languages and 160 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Fiction  History  Juvenile works  Sea stories  Historical drama  Verse drama  Bildungsromans  Biography  Pictorial works 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Artist, Bibliographic antecedent, Draftsman
Classifications: PQ2635.O7, 842.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Auguste-François-Marie Gorguet
 
Most widely held works by Auguste-François-Marie Gorguet
Le Panthéon de la guerre par Pierre Carrier-Belleuse et Auguste-François Gorguet by Pierre Carrier-Belleuse( Book )

15 editions published between 1918 and 1919 in French and English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La descente de Marbode aux enfers by Anatole France( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le chevalier de l'air; vie héroïque de Guynemer by Henry Bordeaux( Book )

3 editions published between 1918 and 1920 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La princesse Lointaine by Edmond Rostand( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Captains courageous by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

4 editions published between 1903 and 1909 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After being washed overboard from an ocean liner, a spoiled millionaire's son is rescued by New England fishermen who put him to work on their boat
La princesse lointaine ; La samaritaine by Edmond Rostand( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pantomime de la statue by Gabriel Pierné( )

1 edition published in 1889 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The butcher's wife = Sha fu : a novel by Alphonse Daudet( Book )

2 editions published in 1897 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Déchelette, a vigorous but aging engineer, spends all but two months of the year on construction projects far from Paris. Each summer, however, he returns to the carefree city to compress into two months enough pleasure to make up for his enforced absences
Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A translation of the French drama set in seventeenth-century France telling of Cyrano de Bergerac's secret love for Roxane
Madame Chrysanthème by Pierre Loti( Book )

in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel about a French naval officer who has two objectives for his stay in Japan - to get a tattoo and to acquire a temporary Japanese wife
La chèvre d'or, roman inédit by Paul Arène( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The red lily by Anatole France( Book )

2 editions published in 1903 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The real name of the subject of this preface is Jacques-Anatole Thibault. He was born in Paris, April 16, 1844, the son of a bookseller of the Quai Malaquais, in the shadow of the Institute. He was educated at the College Stanislas and published in 1868 an essay upon Alfred de Vigny. This was followed by two volumes of poetry: 'Les Poemes Dores' (1873), and 'Les Noces Corinthiennes' (1876). With the last mentioned book his reputation became established
The man who married a dumb wife; a comedy in two acts by Anatole France( Book )

2 editions published in 1908 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Capitaines courageux ... Traduction de L. Fabulet et Ch. Fountaine-Walker. Illustrations de A.F. Gorguet.] by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reine Janvier by Henri Lavedan( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Procurateur de Judée. (Compositions de Aug. Fr. Gorguet gravées à l'eauforte par Louis Muller.) by Société des Amis des Livres (PARIS)( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le bouclier d'Alexandre by Marcelle Tinayre( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'amour suprême by Auguste Villiers de L'Isle-Adam( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les bains de Phalère; 30 bois originaux de Morin-Jean by Louis Bertrand( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.21 for Captains c ... to 0.94 for [Capitaine ...)

Alternative Names
August François Marie Gorguet

Auguste Francois Gorguet

Auguste François Gorguet French painter

Auguste François Gorguet pintor francès

Auguste François-Marie Gorguet

Auguste François Marie Gorguet Frans kunstschilder (1862-1927)

Gorguet.

Gorguet, A. F.‏

Gorguet, A.-F. 1862-1927

Gorguet, A. F. (Auguste-François), 1862-1927

Gorguet, August François Marie

Gorguet, Auguste

Gorguet, Auguste-François

Gorguet, Auguste-François 1862-1927

Gorguet, Auguste François Marie

Gorguet, Auguste-François-Marie 1862-1927

Gorguet, d'Aug.

Languages
French (39)

English (8)