WorldCat Identities

Parsons, Jack 1914-1952

Overview
Works: 50 works in 65 publications in 2 languages and 1,071 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Maps  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BF1001, 813.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jack Parsons
Freedom is a two-edged sword and other essays by Jack Parsons( Book )

2 editions published between 1989 and 2001 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unselfish Joseph : a civil war saga by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Undergraduate persistence rates of rural Californians at the University of California, Berkeley by Jack Parsons( )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iowa Great Lakes historical atlas 1718-1990 by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magick, gnosticism & the witchcraft : introductory essays by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Iowa Great Lakes Region based on annual bulletins of the Okoboji Protective Association, 1906-1930 and 1940 by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Okoboji gold : selected historical articles and short stories of the Iowa Great Lakes( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Book of poems of Okoboji and Spirit Lake( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Etb by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address at the dedication of the public library of Rye, N.H. by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address at the dedication of the Public Library of Rye, N.H., June 22, 1911 by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Study of Writing Behavior with Pre/ost Monitoring Using the Omnibus Personality Inventory, Derived from Erik Erickson's Theory of Personality by Jack Parsons( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

To determine the role that writing plays in personality and attitude change, a study was devised using the Omnibus Personality Inventory (opi) and teacher observations. High school students were asked to keep a journal and were given a time during the day to free write. Teachers were asked to identify those students who had developed great interest in writing and had had a change in their attitudes that set them apart from their peers. These students manifested attitude changes by (1) expressing a new appreciation for journals, (2) turning in more assignments, (3) writing more, (4) beginning to come in for advice about their writing, (5) beginning to rewrite papers before handing them in, (6) coming in early to write, (7) writing more in journals than what was required, (8) handing in unassigned writing, and (9) shifting from material to personal/confessional writing. The opi scores substantiated the teachers' intuitions about changed attitudes in the study population. Results showed that writing improved students' personality orientations in various ways. The writers were better thinkers and accepted ambiguity and complexity more readily. The writers also felt better about themselves, as writing had given them a tool to examine their own lives. (Appendixes include a description of the scales, graphs and contrasts of scores, the test, and the experimental design.) (Hod)
Florida coastal ecological characterization : socioeconom. study of the northwestern region( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contributions of year-classes of blue pike to the commercial fishery of lake Erie, 1943-59 by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stone and mortar by Jack Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Four highly successful women devise a scheme to tackle the glass ceiling of the Catholic Church
Papers by Jack Parsons( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters, June 20-Dec. 14, 1861, from John W. Parsons, United States Military Telegraph Corps, to members of his family in Ohio, telling of his military experiences. Includes also an application for certificate of military telegraph service telling where and when Parsons served
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.06 for The histor ... to 0.98 for A Study of ...)

Unselfish Joseph : a civil war saga
Alternative Names
Jack Parsons Amerikaans scheikundige (1914-1952)

Jack Parsons scienziato statunitense

John Whiteside Parsons American rocket engineer

John Whiteside Parsons chemik amerykański

John Whiteside Parsons ingeniero aeroespacial, científico, y ocultista estadounidense.

John Whiteside Parsons US-amerikanischer Raketentechniker, Okkultist

Parson, Jacques

Parsons, John W. 1914-1952

Parsons, John Whiteside

Parsons, John Whiteside 1914-1952

Parsons, Marvel W. 1914-1952

Parsons, Marvel Whiteside 1914-1952

ג'ק פרסונס

جاك بارسونز

جک پارسونز

ジャック・パーソンズ

傑克·帕森斯

Languages
English (51)

French (2)

Covers
Unselfish Joseph : a civil war sagaSex and rockets : the occult world of Jack ParsonsStrange angel : the life of rocket scientist John Parsons