WorldCat Identities

Leopold Prince, Duke of Albany 1853-1884

Overview
Works: 50 works in 73 publications in 3 languages and 549 library holdings
Genres: Hymns 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee
Classifications: BV469, 879.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leopold
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Leopold
The liturgical poetry of Adam of St. Victor by Adam( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Life of the Duke of Albany, the Scholar Prince. With portrait & autograph( Book )

3 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His Royal Highness Prince Leopold, Duke of Albany. In memoriam by Richard Monckton Milnes( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and speeches of his Royal Highness Prince Leopold. [Compiled by J.R. Ware.]( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charge delivered in Whippingham Church at the confirmation of ... Prince Leopold, January 30, 1869 by Archibald Campbell Tait( Book )

3 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music in England. The proposed Royal College of Music. Three addresses delivered by H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh, H.R.H. the Duke of Albany and H.R.H. Prince Christian, at ... Manchester, Dec. 12, 1881 by Royal College of Music (Great Britain)( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North London or University College Hospital ... Address of H.R.H. Prince Leopold ... May 20th, 1881( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To her most gracious Majesty the Queen. In Memoriam [of the Duke of Albany. In verse] by Annie MACDONALD( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

9 Albert Mansions, S.W., [London], to Prince Leopold by Arthur Sullivan( )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fontainebleau Waltz. [Orchestral parts.] by Leopold( )

1 edition published in 1883 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Address of H.R.H. Prince Leopold, Dule of Albany, K.G., the Chairman, at the annual festival dinner, held on May 20th, 1881 by Leopold( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Windsor Castle, to John Ruskin by Leopold( )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The letter reads, "Dear Mr. Ruskin, I send you the little book of poems which we talked about and which I think will interest you; but I hope you won't think it necessary to read them, unless you find them to your liking. Believe me, dear Mr. Ruskin, yours very sincerely, Leopold"; addressed to Ruskin at Corpus Christi College, Oxford
Fontainebleau. Waltz. (Fontainebleau. ... Arranged as a duet by H. Tinney.) by Leopold( )

1 edition published in 1883 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Journal : by Walter Scott( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Being the autograph manuscript journal of Sir Walter Scott. Vol. I (MA 441), which is written on the rectos and versos of 178 leaves and is preceded by an autograph title page, covers the dates 20 November 1825 ("I have all my life regretted that I did not keep a regular [journal]") to 30 December 1827. The text of the first volume is followed by 11 blank leaves; the final two leaves contain 2 p. of accounts. Vol. II (MA 442), which is written on the rectos and versos of 153 leaves, covers the dates 1 January 1828 to April, 1832. Scott died on September 21, 1832, and the text of the second volume is followed by ca. 150 blank leaves; the final two leaves contain some jottings and account figures, which apparently date to 1828 (cf. Anderson, p. 713, n. 1)
Valse.-"Fontainebleau" ... Arranged [for military band] by W. Winterbottom. [Parts.] by Leopold( )

1 edition published in 1883 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dir allein. Song, words by Herbert Gardner by Leopold( )

1 edition published in 1880 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.13 for Kate & Leo ... to 0.95 for To her mos ...)

Alternative Names
Albany, Leopold 1853-1884 Prince, Duke of

Albany, Leopold George Duncan Albert of 1853-1884

Albany, Leopold of 1853-1884

Albany, Leopold, Prince, Duke of, 1853-1884

Leopold, 1. Duke of Albany britischer Prinz, Duke of Albany

Léopold 1853-1884 prince de Grande-Bretagne

Leopold af Albany

Leopold d'Albany

Léopold d'Albany 1853-1884

Leopold del Regne Unit

Leopold, Duce de Albany

Leopold George Duncan Albert 1853-1884 Prince, son of Victoria, Queen of Great Britain

Leopold George Duncan Albert, Prince, son of Victoria, Queen of Great Britain, 1853-1884

Leopold, hertog van Albany Brits politicus

Leopold, hertug av Albany

Leopold, książę Albany

Léopold prince de Grande-Bretagne 1853-1884

Leopold, vévoda z Albany

Leopoldo de Albany

Leopoldo di Sassonia-Coburgo-Gotha

Pangeran Leopold

Prince Leopold, Duke of Albany British prince

Príncipe Leopoldo, Duque de Albany

Prins Leopold, hertig av Albany

Prins Leopold, Hertog van Albany

Saxe-Cobourg-Gotha Léopold de 1853-1884

Леополд, херцог Олбани

Леопольд, герцог Олбани

לאופולד, דוכס אולבני

الأمير ليوبولد دوق ألباني

เจ้าชายลีโอโพลด์ ดยุกแห่งออลบานี

올버니 공작 레오폴드

レオポルド

利奥波德王子

Languages
Covers
Science and a future life : with other essaysQueen Victoria's youngest son : the untold story of Prince Leopold