WorldCat Identities

Ono, Ken 1968-

Overview
Works: 21 works in 48 publications in 2 languages and 694 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA1, 515.243
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ken Ono Publications about Ken Ono
Publications by  Ken Ono Publications by Ken Ono
Most widely held works by Ken Ono
The web of modularity : arithmetic of the coefficients of modular forms and q-series by Ken Ono ( Book )
13 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Other roles that modular forms and q-series play in number theory are described in this book. In particular, applications and connections to basic hypergeometric functions, Gaussian hypergeometric functions, super-congruences, Weierstrass points on modular curves, singular moduli, class numbers, L-values, and elliptic curves are described in detail."--BOOK JACKET
Q-series with applications to combinatorics, number theory, and physics : a conference on q-series with applications to combinatorics, number theory, and physics, October 26-28, 2000, University of Illinois by number theory, and physics Conference on q-series with applications to combinatorics ( Book )
8 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Topics in number theory : in honor of B. Gordon and S. Chowla by Topics in Number Theory Conference ( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This volume contains the proceedings of the Topics in Number Theory Conference held at the Pennsylvania State University from July 31 through August 3, 1997. It contains seventeen research papers covering many areas of number theory; among them are contributions from four of the eight plenary speakers."--Book jacket
Number theory and modular forms : papers in memory of Robert A. Rankin by Robert A Rankin ( Book )
5 editions published between 2003 and 2011 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Robert A. Rankin, one of the world's foremost authorities on modular forms and a founding editor of The Ramanujan Journal, died on January 27, 2001, at the age of 85. Rankin had broad interests and contributed fundamental papers in a wide variety of areas within number theory, geometry, analysis, and algebra. To commemorate Rankin's life and work, the editors have collected together 25 papers by several eminent mathematicians reflecting Rankin's extensive range of interests within number theory. Many of these papers reflect Rankin's primary focus in modular forms. It is the editors' fervent hope that mathematicians will be stimulated by these papers and gain a greater appreciation for Rankin's contributions to mathematics. This volume would be an inspiration to students and researchers in the areas of number theory and modular forms
Densetsu no Nihon = The legend says that Japanese by Ken Ono ( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rankin memorial issues ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Congruences on the Fourier coefficients of modular forms on [Gamma] ₀(N) with number-theoretic applications by Ken Ono ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
q-series and weight 3/2 Maass forms ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Tsugami shindō o hiraku : yume no jūsōro ni kaketa seishun by Ken Ono ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Tsugami shindō monogatari : Sono shizen to hitobito by Ken Ono ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Heegner divisors, L-functions and harmonic weak Maass forms ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Topics in Number Theory In Honor of B. Gordon and S. Chowla by Scott D Ahlgren ( )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Coefficients of harmonic Maass forms ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Sōshi kōgi sankō by Ken Ono ( Book )
1 edition published in 1661 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Niigataken no yama ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[Was Fermat's margin big enough for this?] by Ken Ono ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ono presents an overview of Professor Andrew Wiles' lecture on proving Fermat's Last Theorem as a corollary to his proof of the Taniyama-Weil Conjecture relating modular forms and elliptic curves. This lecture is an elucidation of the roundabout proof
New congruences for the partition function by Rhiannon L Weaver ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Topics in number theory : in honor of B. Gordon and S. Chowla ( )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
q-series with applications to combinatorics, number theory, and physics : a Conference ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Indivisibility of class numbers of imaginary quadratic fields and orders of Tate-Shafarevich groups of elliptic curves with complex multiplication by Winfried Kohnen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.89 (from 0.00 for Indivisibi ... to 1.00 for Densetsu n ...)
Alternative Names
Ken Ono.
Languages
English (41)
Japanese (6)
Covers