WorldCat Identities

Karp, Marcelle

Overview
Works: 3 works in 7 publications in 1 language and 546 library holdings
Genres: Patterns 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marcelle Karp
 
Most widely held works by Marcelle Karp
The bust guide to the new girl order by Debbie Stoller( Book )

5 editions published between 1999 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Both a literary magazine and a chronicle of girl culture, Bust was born in 1993. With contributors who are funny, fierce, and too smart to be anything but feminist, Bust is the original grrrl zine, with a base of loyal female fans--all those women who know that Glamour is garbage, Vogue is vapid, and Cosmo is clueless. The Bust Guide to the New Girl Order contains brand new, funny, sharp, trenchant essays along with some of the best writings from the magazine: Courtney Love's (unsolicited) piece on Bad Girls; the already immortal "Dont's For Boys"; an interview with girl-hero Judy Blume; and lots of other shocking, titillating, truthful articles. A kind of Our Bodies, Ourselves for Generation XX, The Bust Guide to the New Girl Order is destined to become required reading for today's hip urban girl and her admirers
The Knitchicks' guide to sweaters : classic styles for the modern knitter by Marcelle Karp( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides instructions and patterns for creating twenty-five different sweaters for men, women, and children
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.32 for The bust g ... to 0.76 for Bust Magaz ...)

The bust guide to the new girl order
Covers
The Knitchicks' guide to sweaters : classic styles for the modern knitter
Alternative Names
Marcelle Karp Writer

מרסל קארפ

Languages