WorldCat Identities

Bay, Mia

Overview
Works: 8 works in 25 publications in 1 language and 2,845 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Sources  Textbooks  Case studies 
Classifications: E185.61, 305.800973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Mia Bay Publications about Mia Bay
Publications by  Mia Bay Publications by Mia Bay
Most widely held works by Mia Bay
The white image in the black mind : African-American ideas about white people, 1830-1925 by Mia Bay ( Book )
8 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 1,604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Historical studies of white racial thought have focused on white ideas about the "Negroes". Bay's study examines the reverse - black ideas about whites, and, consequently, black understandings of race and racial categories
To tell the truth freely : the life of Ida B. Wells by Mia Bay ( Book )
6 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 1,085 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From the Publisher: Born to slaves in 1862, Ida B. Wells became a fearless antilynching crusader, women's rights advocate, and journalist. Wells's refusal to accept any compromise on racial inequality caused her to be labeled a "dangerous radical" in her day but made her a model for later civil rights activists as well as a powerful witness to the troubled racial politics of her era. In the richly illustrated To Tell the Truth Freely, the historian Mia Bay vividly captures Wells's legacy and life, from her childhood in Mississippi to her early career in late nineteenth-century Memphis and her later life in Progressive-era Chicago
The story we tell ( Visual )
3 editions published between 2003 and 2013 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A three part series exploring the history of race perceptions and behaviors towards races in the United States, within the context of recent scientific discoveries which have have toppled the concept of biological race. Episode two traces the race concept to the European conquest of the Americas, including the development of the slave system, which eventually crystalized into an ideology of white supremacy. By the mid-19th century, race had become the "common sense" wisdom of white America, revealing how social and political inequalities came to be recognized as "natural."
Freedom on my mind : a history of African Americans, with documents by Deborah G White ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"An innovative new African American history textbook that weaves together narrative and a wealth of carefully selected primary sources. The narrative focuses on the diversity of black experience, on culture, and on the impact of African Americans on the nation as a whole. Every chapter contains two themed sets of written documents and a visual source essay, guiding students through the process of analyzing sources and offering the convenience and value of a "two-in-one" textbook and reader."
To tell the truth freely by Mia Bay ( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Race the power of an illusion ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A three part series exploring the history of race perceptions and behaviors towards races in the United States, within the context of recent scientific discoveries which have toppled the concept of biological race. Episode two traces the race concept to the European conquest of the Americas, including the development of the slave system, which eventually crystalized into an ideology of white supremacy. By the mid-19th century, race had become the "common sense" wisdom of white America, revealing how social and political inequalities came to be recognized as "natural."
In search of Sally Hemings in the post-DNA era by Mia Bay ( )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Three Faces, Wood Cut Print, Mia Bay, Age Thirteen, Female, Toronto, Ontario, 1975 by All About Us/Nous Autres ( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.00 for In search ... to 1.00 for Three Face ...)
Alternative Names
Bay, Mia Elizabeth.
Languages
English (25)
Covers