WorldCat Identities

Jones, Marion 1975-

Works: 26 works in 46 publications in 2 languages and 3,793 library holdings
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Marion Jones
Marion Jones' first interview Oprah Winfrey show( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On October 5, 2007, Former U.S. Olympian Marion Jones pleaded guilty to lying to federal agents in the BALCO steroid investigation in the U.S. District Court. Marion Jones gives her first interview after being sentenced to 6 months jail. Natalee Ann Holloway (born October 21, 1986) disappeared on May 30, 2005, during a high school graduation trip to Aruba and is still missing. Natalee's mother talks about her disappearance. Interviews with Ellen Page and Jennifer Garner about the movie Juno
On the right track from olympic downfall to finding forgiveness and the strength to overcome and succeed by Maggie Greenwood-Robinson( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For more than a decade, Marion Jones was hailed as the "the fastest woman on the planet." At the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia, she became the first woman ever to win five medals at one Olympics. That same year, the Associated Press and ESPN named her Athlete of the Year. She was on the cover of Vogue and Time. She seemed to have it all'fame, fortune, talent, and international acclaim. Now she is a convicted felon. The trouble started in 2003 when she lied to federal agents about her use of a performance-enhancing drug and her knowledge of a check fraud scam. In 2007, no longer able to live with the lies, she admitted the truth. In a sad end to what seemed like a storybook career, she was stripped of her medals, and her track-and-field records were wiped from the books. She was incarceratedat Carswell federal prison in Fort Worth, Texas'a prison known for its violence and abuse. While there, she kept herself in shape and her sanity intact by running on a dirt track and a treadmill in the prison's improvised weight room. But her imprisonment was not the end for Marion Jones. In fact, it marked a new beginning. She is now using her story to change the lives of people the world over and inspire others who, like her, face obstacles that seem insurmountable. On the Right Track is the candidly told story of how Marion came to grips with her lies and the consequences of her actions, and how she found meaning in all of it. What she tells her children and has now applied to her own life is that when you make a mistake, you admit it, you accept the consequences, you move on, you make the wrong a right. She teaches her children and others to take a break and pause before making impulsive and potentially harmful decisions. At the heart of this book are real issues that we all face: learning to grow through pain; making decisions that will help us far into the future; overcoming failure and discouragement; and applying practical principles that point the way to personal and spiritual breakthrough
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.06 for Marion Jon ... to 0.95 for On the rig ...)

Alternative Names
Marion Jones atleta e ex cestista statunitense

Marion Jones lekkoatletka amerykańska

Marion Jones US-amerikanische Leichtathletin

Marion Jonesov

Meriona Džonsa

Μάριον Τζόουνς

Джонс-Томпсон, Марион

מריון ג'ונס

ماريون جونز

ماریون جونز

මේරියන් ජෝන්ස්

매리언 존스





On the right track : from Olympic downfall to finding forgiveness and the strength to overcome and succeedMarion Jones : life in the fast lane : an illustrated autobiographyMarion Jones : fast and fearlessMarion Jones : world class runnerMarion JonesMarion Jones, sprinting sensationMarion JonesMarion Jones