WorldCat Identities

Gourko, Helena

Overview
Works: 6 works in 35 publications in 2 languages and 765 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Helena Gourko
Analogy in Indian and Western philosophical thought by David B Zilberman( )

16 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compared to eastern and especially classical Indian interpretations, analogy is presented by the author as an important and in many ways primary method of philosophizing or philosophy-building. This method is also applied in linguistics, logic, and social analysis. This book deals with these applications
The evolutionary-biology papers of Elie Metchnikoff by Elie Metchnikoff( Book )

11 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Evolutionary Biology Papers of Elie Metchnikoff by Helena Gourko( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elie Metchnikoff (1845-1916), winner of the Nobel Prize in 1907 for his contributions to immunology, was first a comparative zoologist, who, working in the wake of Darwin's On the Origin of Species, made seminal contributions to evolutionary biology. His work in comparative embryology is best known in regard to the debates with Ernst Haeckel concerning animal genealogical relationships and the theoretical origins of metazoans. But independent of those polemics, Metchnikoff developed his `phagocytosis theory' of immunity as a result of his early comparative embryology research, and only in examining the full breadth of his work do we appreciate his signal originality. Metchnikoff's scientific papers have remained largely untranslated into English. Assembled here, annotated and edited, are the key evolutionary biology papers dating from Metchnikoff's earliest writings (1865) to the texts of his mature period of the 1890s, which will serve as an invaluable resource for those interested in the historical development of evolutionary biology
Annotated catalog of the David Zilberman archive : Special Collections, the Mugar Memorial Library, Boston University by Helena Gourko( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Divine onomatology : naming God in imyaslavie, symbolism, and deconstruction by Helena Gourko( Book )

5 editions published between 2005 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The book considers works of imyaslavians Sergei Bulgakov, Aleksei Losev and Pavel Florensky, symbolists Vyacheslav Ivanov and Ernst Cassirer, and Jacques Derrida by focusing on their radically novel conceptions of names, especially the Name of God."--Back cover
Analogy in Indian and Western Philosophical Thought. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, Volume 243( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This book is unusual in many respects. It was written by a prolific author whose tragic untimely death did not allow to finish this and many other of his undertakings. It was assembled from numerous excerpts, notes, and fragments according to his initial plans. Zilberman's legacy still awaits its true discovery and this book is a second installment to it after The Birth of Meaning in Hindu Thought (Kluwer, 1988). Zilberman's treatment of analogy is unique in its approach, scope, and universality for Western philosophical thought. Constantly compared to eastern and especially classical Indian interpretations, analogy is presented by Zilberman as an important and in many ways primary method of philosophizing or philosophy-building. Due to its universality, this method can be also applied in linguistics, logic, social analysis, as well as historical and anthropological research. These applications are integral part of Zilberman's book. A prophetic leap to largely uncharted territories, this book could be of considerable interest for experts and novices in the field of analogy alike
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.51 for Analogy in ... to 0.72 for Analogy in ...)

Analogy in Indian and Western philosophical thought
Covers
The evolutionary-biology papers of Elie MetchnikoffDivine onomatology : naming God in imyaslavie, symbolism, and deconstruction
Alternative Names
Gourko, H.

Languages
English (33)

German (1)