WorldCat Identities

Beamon, Bob

Overview
Works: 11 works in 15 publications in 1 language and 599 library holdings
Genres: History  Documentary films  Biography  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV1061.15.B42, 973.0496073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bob Beamon
Success by Michael Walker( Visual )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This first installment focuses on the achievement of success of both well-known and unsung African Americans in the face of adversity through a series of real-life stories and experiences
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Robert Beamon( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Long jumper Robert Beamon was born on August 29, 1946, in Jamaica, New York. After graduating from high school, Beamon attended North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University. He later transferred to the University of Texas-El Paso, where he could pursue his passion for track and field. In 1968, Beamon qualified to compete at the Olympics in Mexico City. Four months prior, he was suspended from the University of Texas-El Paso track team for refusing to compete against Brigham Young University because of its racist policies. On October 18, 1968, Beamon made Olympic history when he broke the world record for the long jump. Beamon jumped 29 feet, 4 inches, beating the previous record by nearly two feet and becoming the first man to jump more than 28 feet. He has since been inducted into the National Track and Field Hall of Fame and the Olympic Hall of Fame
The Olympics : the first 90 years( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incorporates archival stills and footage to present a history of the modern Olympic games, highlighting some of the most famous moments as well as their recent political manipulation
The man who could fly : the Bob Beamon story by Bob Beamon( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.20 for Olympics r ... to 1.00 for Long jump: ...)

The man who could fly : the Bob Beamon story
Covers
The man who could fly : the Bob Beamon story
Alternative Names
Bob Beamon americký atlet

Bob Beamon Amerikaans atleet

Bob Beamon amerikai távolugró atléta

Bob Beamon amerikanischer Leichtathlet

Bob Beamon amerykański lekkoatleta, skoczek w dal

Bob Beamon athlète américain

Bob Beamon atleta estadounidense

Bob Beamon atleta statunitense

Bob Beamon lunghista statunitense

Bobs Bīmons

Μπομπ Μπίμον

Боб Бимон

Боб Бимон американский легкоатлет (прыжки в длину)

Боб Бімон американський легкоаталет, рекордсмен зі стрибків у довжину

Ռոբերտ Բիմոն

בוב בימון

בוב בימון אתלט אמריקאי

باب بیمون ورزشکار آمریکایی

بوب بيمون منافِس أوليمبي من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

বব বিমন

ਬੌਬ ਬੀਮਨ

ബോബ് ബീമോൻ

밥 비먼

ボブ・ビーモン

鲍勃·比蒙

Languages
English (15)