WorldCat Identities

Ambroziak, Brian M. (Brian Michael) 1970-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 1,103 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc  Designs and plans 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: GA125, 526
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brian M Ambroziak
Infinite perspectives : two thousand years of three-dimensional mapmaking by Brian M Ambroziak( Book )

10 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"For over two thousand years, mapmakers have struggled with the problem of representing a three-dimensional planet on a two-dimensional canvas. Infinite Perspectives traces the artistic and scientific evolution of the age-old quest to conquer this challenge. From ancient Greek coins to detailed nineteenth-century Swiss Alpine maps to the inconceivably scaled landscapes of Mars, more than eighty color maps illustrate history's most enduring attempts to pay cartographic homage to the multidimensional landscape. An additional twenty plates present a revolutionary cartographic technique that allows viewers wearing ordinary 3-D glasses to examine the Earth and beyond with an accuracy and clarity undreamed of even a generation ago
Michael Graves : images of a grand tour by Brian M Ambroziak( Book )

18 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Michael Graves: Images of a Grand Tour collects for the first time the stunning artwork he produced during this trip. Delicate pencil sketches, striking ink washes, and colorful photographs show the deep connection Graves had to the places he visited, from the Roman Forum to the Athenian Acropolis to Wiltshire's Stonehenge. They also tell something of the education of an architect, bringing to light the architecture and landscapes that would cause Graves to reexamine his early devotion to International Style modernism and develop his own unique architectural language. A foreword by Graves reflects on these travels from the distance of forty years, while author Brian Ambroziak puts the tour into the context of Graves's life and work."--Jacket
Infinite perspectives two thousand years of three-dimensional mapmaking by Brian M Ambroziak( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael graves : images of a grand tour by Brian M Ambroziak( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1960, before his architecture and product design had made him a household name, Michael Graves set out on a journey once considered essential for a young architect: a Grand Tour of the great monuments of Europe. As a recipient of the prestigious Prix de Rome, Graves traveled through Italy, Greece, Turkey, Spain, England, Germany, and France, studying and recording the masterworks of architecture."
Images of a grand tour( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeffries-Bruce House, Scottsville, Virginia by Brian M Ambroziak( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Ambroziak Infinite Perspective Projection map of Bright Angel Point, Grand Canyon]( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Culinary biologique and cartographic anxiety by Adam Lamar Buchanan( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The 21st century's most dominant characteristic, and greatest challenge, is the explosive growth of the world's population. Swelling at an exponential rate, the increasing physical distance between the acts of growth and consumption yields an agrarian system that is highly unsustainable… a crisis looms in the future! This crisis is most easily detected in images of the Earth taken from satellites. These recently recorded pixels of reflected light taken from the cherished Icarian vantage point have been acquired and perfected over the past five decades. Ultimately, these lightning speed revelations show patterns that emerge as broken relationships that can be manipulated by the screen-printing process to yield even greater readings. The focus of this investigation is on the image that attacks from numerous angles and at various scales so as to generate roots for many unexpected architectural outcomes. The chosen site is the stretch of the Nashville and Eastern Railroad from downtown Nashville, Tennessee to Lebanon, Tennessee. The thesis explores the site through a series of images that are reformulated to emphasize relationships between individual pixels. By addressing the pixels themselves, a set of alternatives is offered that is directly related to the image and begins to reformulate our connection to the landscape. These alternatives are explored and then valued against the initial set of images
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.44 for Michael Gr ... to 0.95 for Infinite p ...)

Infinite perspectives : two thousand years of three-dimensional mapmakingInfinite perspectives two thousand years of three-dimensional mapmaking
Alternative Names
Ambroziak, Brian Michael 1970-

Languages
English (35)

Covers
Michael Graves : images of a grand tourInfinite perspectives two thousand years of three-dimensional mapmakingImages of a grand tour