WorldCat Identities

Mundine, Djon

Overview
Works: 108 works in 143 publications in 4 languages and 748 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  History  Art 
Roles: Author, Interviewer, Curator, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: N7401, 759.994
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Djon Mundine
They are meditating : bark paintings from the MCA's Arnott's collection( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Bell : uz vs. them by Maura Reilly( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The native born : objects and representations from Ramingining, Arnhem Land by N.S.W.) Museum of Contemporary Art (Sydney( Book )

3 editions published between 1996 and 2000 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focuses on the character and background of the Ramingining Collection, formed by Djon Mundine -- who also provides the major essay for this book
The native born : objects and representations of Ramingining, Arnhem Land( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tyerabarrbowaryaou : I shall never become a white man by N.S.W.) Museum of Contemporary Art (Sydney( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gabori : the Corrigan collection of paintings by Sally Gabori by Sally Gabori( Book )

2 editions published between 2013 and 2015 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mirdidingkingathi Juwarnda Sally Gabori was born around 1924 on the south side of Bentinck Island, of the South Wellesley Island Group in the Gulf of Carpentaria, Queensland. She was an acclaimed weaver and singer but did not begin painting until she was in her 80s, taking it up after attending a workshop on Mornington Island
Ngadhu, ngulili, ngeaninyagu : a personal history of Aboriginal art in the premier state( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lines in the sand : Botany Bay stories from 1770( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Campbell Jnr : history painter by Robert Campbell( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiona Foley : strange fruit by Fiona Foley( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parliament of New South Wales Indigenous Art Prize 2005( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parliament of New South Wales Indigenous Art Prize 2008( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A special kind of vision : contemporary Aboriginal art from the Northern Rivers( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Featuring artists: Albert Digby Moran, Alison Williams, Bevan Skinner, Brenda Webb, Burri Jerome, Frances Belle Parker, Garth Lena, Gilbert Laurie, Graeme Walker, Jacqui Williams, Joanne Lapic, Karla Dickens, Kim Healy, Lelarnie O'Sullivan, Les Evans, Lewis Walker & Oral Robarts, Lexie Donovan, Mark Deamon Noter-Browning, Michael Phip, Noel (Charlie) Caldwell, Penny Evans, Peter Robinson, Priscella Sutor Anderson, Robert Appo, Timothy Ives
Etched in the sun : prints made by indigenous artists in collaboration with Basil Hall & printers, 1997-2007( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ramingining : arte aborigen australiano de la Tierra de Arnhem by Djon Mundine( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bungaree : the first Australian( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ramingining : arte aborigen australiano de la Tierra de Arnhem : Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, Palacio de Velázquez, 31 de enero-31 de marzo de 2002( Book )

5 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in Spanish and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.62 for Conserving ... to 0.96 for Melbourne ...)

The native born : objects and representations from Ramingining, Arnhem LandThe native born : objects and representations of Ramingining, Arnhem Land
Alternative Names
Mundine, John.

Languages
Covers
Richard Bell : uz vs. themThe native born : objects and representations from Ramingining, Arnhem LandThe native born : objects and representations of Ramingining, Arnhem LandNgadhu, ngulili, ngeaninyagu : a personal history of Aboriginal art in the premier stateLines in the sand : Botany Bay stories from 1770Parliament of New South Wales Indigenous Art Prize 2008A special kind of vision : contemporary Aboriginal art from the Northern RiversRamingining : arte aborigen australiano de la Tierra de ArnhemRamingining : arte aborigen australiano de la Tierra de Arnhem : Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, Palacio de Velázquez, 31 de enero-31 de marzo de 2002