WorldCat Identities

Siegel, Warren

Overview
Works: 17 works in 66 publications in 2 languages and 1,521 library holdings
Genres: Encyclopedias  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QC794.6.S85, 530.14
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Warren Siegel
Introduction to string field theory by Warren Siegel( Book )

15 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume covers the most up-to-date findings on string field theory. It is presented in a new approach as a result of insights gained from the theory. This includes the use of a universal method for treating free field theories, which allows the derivation of a single, simple, free, local, Poincare-invariant, gauge-invariant action that can be applied directly to any fields
Concise encyclopedia of supersymmetry : and noncommutative structures in mathematics and physics by Stepan Dupliĭ( Book )

20 editions published between 2003 and 2005 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Concise Encyclopedia of Supersymmetry presents outstanding achievements and ideas, both well-established and more recent, in quantum field theory, supersymmetry, supergravity, M-theory, black holes and quantum gravity, noncommutative geometry, representation theory, categories and quantum groups, which pushes the reader at the forefront of the latest their developments
Pneumatische Förderung : Grundlagen, Auslegung, Anlagenbau, Betrieb by Warren Siegel( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strings '88 : May 24-28, 1988, University of Maryland at College Park( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experimentelle Untersuchungen zur pneumatischen Förderung körniger Stoffe in waagerechten Rohren und Überprüfung der Ähnlichkeitsgesetze by Wolfgang Siegel( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in German and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Verfahren der anorganisch-chemischen Industrie : Jahresberichte ub̈er die Patente und die technische Literatur der Industrielan̈der by Warren Siegel( Book )

4 editions published between 1935 and 1946 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physikalische Arbeitsprozesse des Betriebes( Book )

4 editions published between 1933 and 1943 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portland cement concrete pavement pulverizing equipment by Jon A Epps( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

6. Heilquellenseminar in Bad Dürkheim am 1. Juni 2006 : Seminarband( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mechanische materialtrennung by Carl Naske( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Verfahren der anorganisch-chemischen Industrie : Jahresberichte über die Patente und die technische Literatur der Industrieländer( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchungen über den Einfluss einiger Bäder und hydriatrischer Proceduren auf die Oxydation des Benzols im Organismus by Warren Siegel( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Introduction to string theory by Warren Siegel( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

New coordinates for string fields by Laurent Baulieu( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pneumatische Förderung unter Schutzgas by Warren Siegel( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.21 for Concise en ... to 0.96 for Physikalis ...)

Introduction to string field theory
Alternative Names
Siegel, W.

Warren Siegel Amerikaans natuurkundige

Warren Siegel amerikansk fysikar

Warren Siegel amerikansk fysiker

Warren Siegel físico estadounidense

Warren Siegel fisico statunitense

Warren Siegel physicien américain

Warren Siegel US-amerikanischer Physiker

וורן סיגל

וורן סיגל פיזיקאי אמריקאי

وارن سیگل فیزیک‌دان آمریکایی

Languages
English (43)

German (22)

Covers
Concise encyclopedia of supersymmetry : and noncommutative structures in mathematics and physics