WorldCat Identities

Hein, Jeppe 1974-

Overview
Works: 56 works in 99 publications in 7 languages and 553 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Editor, Artist, Interviewee, zxx, Curator
Classifications: N7023.H435, 700
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jeppe Hein
Play station : 5. März bis 2. Juli 2006 : Jeppe Hein, Michael Beutler, Bjørn Melhus, Pierre Bismuth, Olaf Nicolai, Peter Friedl( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeppe Hein : long modified bench Auckland by Jeppe Hein( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue presenting the site-specific artwork by Danish artist Jeppe Hein, commissioned by the Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki and generously supported by the Edmiston Trust. Catalogue also includes images of other modified benches by Hein
Neonwall : Jeppe Hein by Jeppe Hein( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vital coincidence( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A smile for you : Jeppe Hein by Jeppe Hein( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1 x Museum, 10 x Rooms, 11 x Works Jeppe Hein ; [anlässlich der Ausstellung 1 x Museum, 10 x Rooms, 11 x Works. Jeppe Hein, 22.Oktober 2010 bis 06. Februar 2011] by Jeppe Hein( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dan Graham : works between art and architecture from New York to Denmark( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and Danish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeppe Hein : this way by Jeppe Hein( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Which way do I go? We consciously and unconsciously travel numerous distances every day—not only shorter and longer distances, but inner ones as well. Both the works and the staging by the Danish artist Jeppe Hein (born 1974) at the Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg address this theme. In a labyrinth of spaces, paths, intersections, and squares, visitors not only encounter the minimalistally, kinetically, and socially oriented works by Hein but are also surprised by new and site-specific works. After his burnout in December 2009, he expanded his spectrum of material: sound, resonance, silence, scents, or breath characterize his new works and reflect his examination of Eastern philosophies and practices such as Buddhism, yoga, and meditation. The catalogue is also as personal as his watercolor journal in the exhibition. Jeppe Hein becomes palpable as both an artist and a person in a very open conversation with the curator Uta Ruhkamp as well as in essays by Finn Janning and Peter Høeg
Jeppe Hein : objects in the mirror are closer than they appear by Jeppe Hein( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frankfurter Positionen 2001( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeppe Hein : [anlässlich der Ausstellung: Aktuelle Positionen bildender Kunst im öff- entlichen Raum, 30. September bis 28. Oktober 2001]( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeppe Hein : 1 x Museum, 10 x rooms, 11 x works; [22. Oktober 2010-6. Februar 2011] by Jeppe Hein( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeppe Hein, sense city by Jeppe Hein( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Danish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeppe Hein : take a walk in the forest at sunlight by Jeppe Hein( Book )

5 editions published in 2003 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Ce catalogue accompagne l'exposition "Jeppe Hein, Take a Walk in the Forest at Sunlight" au Kunstverein Heilbronn, du 1er février au 23 mars 2003. Jeppe Hein travaille avec l'eau, la lumière, les sphères ... Il aime modifier l'espace et la perception du spectateur
Jeppe Hein : until now by Jeppe Hein( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeppe Hein : this way by Jeppe Hein( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeppe Hein by Jeppe Hein( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Présente une installation de l'artiste danois réalisée pour l'espace 315, qui, sur le thème du labyrinthe, propose au visiteur un parcours sonore interactif
Reflection - path of silence by Jeppe Hein( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Norwegian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.54 for Royal Acad ... to 0.96 for Reflection ...)

Jeppe Hein : until now
Alternative Names
Jepe Hejn

Jeppe Hein

Jeppe Hein beeldhouwer uit Denemarken

Jeppe Hein dänischer Bildhauer

Jeppe Hein Danish artist

Jeppe Hein sculpteur danois

Хайн Е. 1974-

Јепе Хејн

Languages
Covers
Royal Academy illustrated 2007 : a selection from the 239th summer exhibition