WorldCat Identities

Sarcevic, Bojan

Overview
Works: 20 works in 36 publications in 5 languages and 214 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Art  Catalogs  Humor 
Roles: Illustrator, Creator, Author
Classifications: N6888.S2525, 709.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bojan Sarcevic
Suspense : sculture sospese = [Suspense] : suspended sculptures( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Italian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bojan Šarčević : a curious contortion in the method of progress & l'ellipse d'ellipse by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

5 editions published in 2013 in 4 languages and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The basic principle of the work of Bojan Šar?evi?, who was born in 1974 in Belgrade but now lives in Berlin and Paris, is the open form, or, in his own words: "My exhibitions are not the expression of a position, but rather a reflection of the origins of that position." And thus this book on the two exhibitions at Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein, Vaduz and the Institut d'art contemporain, Villeurbann/Rhône-Alpes shows a sculptural style of work that meanders between monumental sculpture, filigree mural and multi-layered films. When it comes to Bojan Šar?evi?, the observer never knows what's coming next. Only one thing is certain, namely that these are aesthetic questions, which confront us in an almost simplistic, Brechtian manner with how the divide between art and life can be overcome. In contrast to this, however, there is also a modern vein in Bojan Šar?evi?'s work, when he develops a resistant form that appears also as sculpture and therefore essentially as a stark opposite to a divide overcome between life and art. This practice feeds off countless historic forerunners, be it the Moscow constructivists or the architects Hans Poelzig, Erich Mendelsohn and Hans Scharoun. Yet it leaves all formalism behind, because "the fact that art aims to transform into a form of life", as Michel Gauthier writes in his essay, "does not mean that life rids itself of that form of art." The catalogue we have now published is indeed something of a sensation, because for the first time ever it grants the artist (who played an active role in this regard) retrospective illustrations, descriptions and clarifications of a number of his widely varying works dating back to 1999, although predominantly from the last five years. 00Exhibition: Kunstmuseum Lichtenstein, Valduz, Lichtenstein (10.02-06.05.2012) / Institut d'art contemporain, Villeurbann, France (21.09-18.11.2012)
Une heureuse régression by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To what extent should an artist understand the implications of his or her findings by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bojan Šarčević - Rhombic Oath by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bojan Šarčević by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bojan Šarčević : kissing the back of your hand makes a sound like a wounded bird by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zurvival guid by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Intentional stance( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Never it will be the same again( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bojan Šarčević : 1954 ; 75 collages, 2004, BQ : [anlässlich der Ausstellung Bojan Šarčević - Keep illusion for the end, 30.04. - 25.06.2005] by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bojan Sarcevic : die Lieblingskleider, die Frauen und Männer während der Arbeit getragen haben; 27. Februar bis 16. April 2000( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

De Ateliers : offspring 2012 : intentional stance by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Spirit of versatility & inclusiveness by Bojan Sarcevic( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La seule constante est le changement by Bojan Sarcevic( )

1 edition published in 2010 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Passage : new French art = Pasāju : Furansu no atarashii bijutsu( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.68 for To what ex ... to 0.99 for De Atelier ...)

To what extent should an artist understand the implications of his or her findings
Alternative Names
Bojan Šarčevič

Bojan Šarčević Bosnian artist

Sarcević, Bojan

Šarčević, Bojan 1974-...

Бојан Шарчевић

Languages
Covers