WorldCat Identities

Hanzelka, Jiří 1920-2003

Overview
Works: 167 works in 440 publications in 5 languages and 1,388 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Interviews  Travel writing 
Roles: Author, Photographer, Writer of accompanying material
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jiří Hanzelka
 
Most widely held works by Jiří Hanzelka
Amazon headhunters by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

7 editions published in 1963 in English and Czech and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kurdistan : country of insurrections, legends and hope. by Miroslav Zikmund( Book )

15 editions published in 1962 in 3 languages and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book showcases photographs that Miroslav Zikmund (born 1919) and Jiří Hanzelka (1920-2003), both engineers, took during their travel expedition (on two prototypes off-road vehicles Tatra 805) to the Near East and other countries in 1959
Afrika; Traum und Wirklichkeit by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

22 editions published between 1953 and 1961 in German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turkey: minarets, figs, cinderellas by Miroslav Zikmund( Book )

5 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Südamerika; zwischen Paraná und Rio de la Plata by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

11 editions published between 1956 and 1960 in German and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kashmir : the heavenly valley by Miroslav Zikmund( Book )

5 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syria : from Queen Zenobiah to king oil by Miroslav Zikmund( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Kordilleren by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

12 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in German and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa, the dream and the reality by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

9 editions published between 1952 and 1955 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zvláštní zpráva č. 4 by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

9 editions published in 1990 in Czech and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mittelamerika : zwischen zwei Ozeanen by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

7 editions published in 1959 in German and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrika, Traum und Wirklichkeit by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

5 editions published between 1954 and 1959 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrika grez i deǐstvitel'nosti by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

18 editions published between 1952 and 1978 in 5 languages and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obraz Afriky a života jejího lidu, mnoho poznatků o jednotlivých zemích a všechny dramatické příhody, které prožili naši cestovatelé, jsou obsaženy v jednosvazkovém výboru. Cestu z Casablancy do Egypta, odtud pak podél Nilu přes Habeš a středem tropického pralesa až na jih do Johannesburgu, Durbanu a Kapského Města, zachycuje kniha v nejzajímavějších kapitolách vybraných ze tří svazků stejnojmenného cestopisu
Südamerika; bei den Kopfjägern by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

9 editions published between 1958 and 1961 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrika, Traum und Wirklichkeit by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

3 editions published between 1953 and 1955 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrika, Traum und Wirklichkeit by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Balkan und Kleinasien : der umgekehrte Halbmond by Miroslav Zikmund( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tam za řekou je Argentina by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Přes Kordillery by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

6 editions published between 1957 and 1965 in Czech and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bei den Kopfjägern by Jiří Hanzelka( Book )

3 editions published between 1958 and 1961 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.40 for Amazon hea ... to 0.94 for Afrika, Tr ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Ganzelka, Irži.

Ganzelka Irži 1920-2003

Hanzelk, J.

Hanzelka, Jerzy.

Hanzelka, Jiří

Jiří Hanzelka ĉeĥa vojaĝisto kaj verkisto

Jiří Hanzelka cseh utazó, fotós, író

Jiří Hanzelka Czech traveller, photographer and writer

Jiří Hanzelka schrijver uit Tsjechië (1920-2003)

Jiří Hanzelka tschechischer Reisebuchautor

Ганзелка, Иржи.

Ганзелка, Иржи 1920-2003

Ганзелка та Зікмунд

Иржи Ганзелка

ハンゼルカ, イルジー

Languages
German (85)

Czech (36)

English (34)

Russian (4)

Slovak (1)