WorldCat Identities

Price, William 1780-1830

Overview
Works: 24 works in 74 publications in 5 languages and 177 library holdings
Genres: Conversation and phrase books  Poetry  History  Terms and phrases 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Compiler, Adapter
Classifications: DS258, 456
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Price
 
Most widely held works by William Price
Journal of the British embassy to Persia; embellished with numerous views taken in India and Persia: also, a dissertation upon the antiquities of Persepolis by William Price( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the British embassy to Persia : embellished with numerous views taken in India and Persia: also, a dissertation upon the antiquities of Persepolis. by William Price( Book )

12 editions published between 1825 and 1832 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of the Sanscrit language : or, an easy guide to the Indian tongues by William Price( Book )

7 editions published between 1827 and 1828 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A grammar of the three principal Oriental languages, Hindoostanee, Persian, and Arabic, on a plan entirely new, to which is added, a set of Persian dialogues by William Price( Book )

7 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new grammar of the Hindoostanee language. To which are added, selections from the best authors, familiar phrases, and dialogues, in the proper character by William Price( Book )

8 editions published between 1827 and 2012 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Husn oo dil; or, Beauty and heart, a pleasing allegory in eleven chapters by Fattāḥī( Book )

7 editions published between 1827 and 1828 in English and Persian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dissertation upon the antiquities of Persepolis by William Price( Book )

4 editions published between 1823 and 1832 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Persian dialogues by Mirza Mohammed Saulih( Book )

2 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Subha bilas, a collection of stanzas on various subjects in Hindee by Lallu Lal( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in Hindi and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hindee and Hindoostanee selections : to which are prefixed the rudiments of Hindoostanee and Braj Bhakha grammar, also Prem Sagar with vocabulary by William Price( Book )

4 editions published in 1830 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hindee and Hindoostanee selections : to which are prefixed the rudiments of Hindoostanee and Braj Bhakha grammar, also Prem Sagur with vocabulary( Book )

3 editions published in 1827 in Hindi and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogues Persans et Français. [Edited by W. Price.] by Mirza Mohammed Saulih( Book )

2 editions published in 1825 in French and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kitāb-i ḥusn va dil min ta'līf-i al-Fattāḥī al-Nīshābūrī fī al-tavārīkh a pleasing allegory in eleven chapters by Fattāḥī( Book )

2 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chants populaires de l'Inde by Garcin de Tassy( Book )

1 edition published in 1854 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Journal of the British Embassy to Persia by William Price( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hindee and Hindoostanee selections by William Price( Book )

1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chatraprakāsa : Lāla Kavi-kr̥ta by Lāla( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in Hindi and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Biographical Account, in verse, of Chatrasāl, Rājā of Bundelkhand
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.37 for William Pr ... to 0.92 for Journal of ...)

Alternative Names
William Price English orientalist

William Price English orientalist, born 1780

William Price (orientalist)

William Price (orientalist) oriëntalist uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1780-1830)

William Price Orientaliste anglais né en 1780

Languages
English (59)

Hindi (8)

French (2)

Urdu (1)

Persian (1)