WorldCat Identities

Wilkes, John W. (John William) 1924-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 32 publications in 1 language and 757 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DA501.P3, 942.072
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John W Wilkes
A Whig in power, the political career of Henry Pelham by John W Wilkes( Book )

8 editions published between 1964 and 1980 in English and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political justice : a poem (1736)( Book )

6 editions published between 1736 and 1965 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political justice : a poem by Robert Craggs Nugent Nugent( Book )

6 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Pelham, prime minister, 1743-1754 by John W Wilkes( )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The position of the Duke of Newcastle in Robert Walpole's cabinet by John W Wilkes( )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The population of England, 1450-1700. Changes in family structure in pre-industrial and industrial society by E. A Wrigley( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The personal rule of Charles I: 1629-1640 Puritanism, 1570-1640 by G. E Aylmer( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Germany and the first world war Continuity and change in German foreign policy by John C. G Rhl( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thomas Cromwell and the government of Henry VIII. The politics and personality of Henry VIII by G. R Elton( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Society and environment in Elizabethan England. Government and administration under Elizabeth I by Alan G. R Smith( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Whig in Power by John W Wilkes( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The origins and development of political parties to 1722. Walpole's domestic policies by Geoffrey S Holmes( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Science and society in the seventeenth century. Oliver Cromwell by Christopher Hill( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nationalism in Eastern Europe Khrushev by Hugh Seton-Watson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

England and the Dutch as economic rivals in the seventeenth century The changing pattern of English trade : 1500-1700 by Ralph Davis( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.43 for A Whig in ... to 0.95 for A Whig in ...)

Alternative Names
Wilkes, John William.

Wilkes, John William, 1924-

Languages
English (30)