WorldCat Identities

Dieffenbach, Ernst 1811-1855

Overview
Works: 81 works in 237 publications in 3 languages and 1,152 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  History  Sources  Diaries  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Cartographer, Other, Collaborator, Recipient
Classifications: QE26, 550
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ernst Dieffenbach
Travels in New Zealand : with contributions to the geography, geology, botany and natural history of that country by Ernst Dieffenbach( Book )

43 editions published between 1843 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As a surgeon and naturalist for the New Zealand Company, Ernst Dieffenbach (1811–55) travelled widely in the North Island between 1839 and 1841. He was the first European to successfully scale Mount Egmont (or Taranaki), and he also visited the natural wonders of the Pink and White Terraces at Lake Rotomahana, which were later destroyed in a volcanic eruption. First published in 1843, this two-volume work describes the landscapes, flora and fauna in a highly readable style. Volume 2 focuses on the Maori inhabitants of the island, for whom Dieffenbach had a respect and admiration that was unusual for the time. He writes about their customs, such as hunting techniques, burial practices and the tradition of facial tattooing. He also provides examples of Maori language, including songs and simple phrases. The final section of the work comprises a short grammar and dictionary
New Zealand, and its native population by Ernst Dieffenbach( )

10 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geological observer by Henry T De La Beche( Book )

10 editions published between 1852 and 1853 in German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des Erdballs letztes Inselriff : Deutsche erleben Neuseeland by John A Asher( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quaestiones anatomico-physiologicae de corporibus Wolffianis : Diss. inaug. by Ernst Dieffenbach( Book )

10 editions published in 1836 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fauna of New Zealand : materials towards a fauna of New Zealand, Auckland Island, and Chatham Islands by John Edward Gray( )

2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Aufgabe des geologischen Studiums by Ernst Dieffenbach( Book )

6 editions published in 1849 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in New Zealand by Ernst Dieffenbach( Book )

6 editions published between 1843 and 2013 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in New Zealand, vol II : with contributions to the geopgraphy, geology, botany, and natural history of that country by Ernst Dieffenbach( Book )

14 editions published between 1843 and 2013 in English and German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Darstellung der Verrichtungen des Nervensystems, insbesondere des eigentlichen Rückenmarksystems by Marshall Hall( Book )

6 editions published in 1839 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the study of ethnology by Ernst Dieffenbach( Book )

2 editions published between 1843 and 1873 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in New Zealand with contributions to the geography, geology, botany, and natural history of that country / by Ernst Dieffenbach by Ernst Dieffenbach( )

1 edition published in 1843 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

D. Marshall Hall's Darstellung der Verrichtungen des Nervensystems, insbesondere des eigentlichen Rückenmarksystems mit 3 lithographirten Tafeln by Marshall Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naturwissenschaftliche Reisen by Charles Darwin( Book )

3 editions published in 1844 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in New Zealand : with contributions to the geography, geology, botany and natural history of that country by Ernst Dieffenbach( Book )

5 editions published between 1843 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.55 for Charles Da ... to 1.00 for At the ris ...)

Alternative Names
Dieffenbach, Ernest 1811-1855

Dieffenbach, Ernestus 1811-1855

Dieffenbach, Joannes E. 1811-1855

Dieffenbach, Johann Karl Ernst

Dieffenbach, Johann Karl Ernst 1811-1855

Diffenbach, E. 1811-1855

Diffenbach, E. (Ernst), 1811-1855

Diffenbach, Ernest 1811-1855

Ernst Dieffenbach botanico tedesco

Ernst Dieffenbach cientista alemão

Ernst Dieffenbach Duitse arts, geoloog en natuuronderzoeker (1811-1855)

Ernst Dieffenbach German scientist

Ερνστ Ντίφενμπαχ

エルンスト・ディーフェンバッハ

Languages
English (108)

German (50)

Latin (9)