WorldCat Identities

Evans, Steven N. (Steven Neil)

Overview
Works: 6 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 830 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA166.2, 511.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Steven N Evans
Probability and real trees : École d'Été de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXV-2005 by Steven N Evans( Book )

16 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Random trees and tree-valued stochastic processes are of particular importance in combinatorics, computer science, phylogenetics, and mathematical population genetics. Using the framework of abstract "tree-like" metric spaces (so-called real trees) and ideas from metric geometry such as the Gromov-Hausdorff distance, Evans and his collaborators have recently pioneered an approach to studying the asymptotic behaviour of such objects when the number of vertices goes to infinity. These notes survey the relevant mathematical background and present some selected applications of the theory."--Jacket
A mutation-selection model with recombination for general genotypes by Steven N Evans( Book )

12 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"We investigate a continuous time, probability measure-valued dynamical system that describes the process of mutation-selection balance in a context where the population is infinite, there may be infinitely many loci, and there are weak assumptions on selective costs. Our model arises when we incorporate very general recombination mechanisms into an earlier model of mutation and selection presented by Steinsaltz, Evans and Wachter in 2005 and take the relative strength of mutation and selection to be sufficiently small. The resulting dynamical system is dynamical system a flow of measures on the space of loci. Each such measure is the intensity measure of a Poisson random measure on the space of loci: intensity measure the points of a realization of the random measure record the set of loci at which the genotype of a uniformly chosen individual differs from a reference wild type due to an accumulation of ancestral mutations. Our motivation for working in such a general setting is to provide a basis for understanding mutation-driven changes in age-specific demographic schedules that arise from the complex interaction of many genes, and hence to develop a framework for understanding the evolution of aging. We establish the existence and uniqueness of the dynamical system, provide conditions for the existence and stability of equilibrium states, and prove that our continuous-time dynamical system is the limit of a sequence of discrete-time infinite population mutation-selection-recombination models in the standard asymptotic regime where selection and mutation are weak relative to recombination and both scale at the same infinitesimal rate in the limit."
Cluster formation in a stepping stone model with continuous, hierarchically structured sites( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transition operators of diffusions reduce zero-crossing by Steven N Evans( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A different construction of Gaussian fields from Markov chains : dirichlet covariances by Persi Diaconis( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Immanants and finite point processes by Persi Diaconis( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.57 for Probabilit ... to 0.96 for Transition ...)

Probability and real trees : École d'Été de Probabilités de Saint-Flour XXXV-2005
Alternative Names
Evans Steven N. 1960-....

Evans, Steven Neil.

Languages
English (34)

Covers