WorldCat Identities

Askwith, Mark 1956-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 155 library holdings
Genres: Comic books, strips, etc  History  Fiction  Young adult works  Graphic novels  Juvenile works  Drama  Animated films  Interviews  Children's films 
Roles: Author, Designer
Classifications: QH541, 577
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mark Askwith
The prisoner : shattered visage by Dean Motter( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silencers by Mark Askwith( Book )

2 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prisoner by Dean Motter( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prisoner by Dean Motter( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Powerstone : mystery of the stones( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Falcon's father is an archaeologist and adventurer. Edward has been entrusted with a mysterious stone given to him by his father. Edward would rather pursue his dream of becoming a world-class martial artist then babysit a rock, but he soon discovers that this is not just any ordinary rock. Pursued by theives, ninjas, and an odd assortment of misfits, Edward discovers that they are all trying to get their hand on the seemingly worthless chunck of rock
Censorship( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This program examines censorship in comics and speculative fiction with fantasy authors, a film director, and a cartoonist
Ray Bradbury by Northridge California State University( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pays tribute to the author of such science fiction classics as The Martian chronicles. In addition to an extensive interview with Bradbury, Commander Rick talks to Bradbury's first agent and discusses Bradbury's influence with editor-author Ben Bova
The prisoner : book a : a(r)rival by Dean Motter( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Brief history of time travel( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This program examines one of science fiction's most popular and enduring concepts, time travel, and tries to determine which is the best time travel story ever written
The Bakka anthology : original science fiction( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comic book confidential( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ecology by Edward P Ortleb( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the impact of overpopulation and the Zero Population Growth movement on current ecological concerns. Features discussions with science fiction writers Frederik Pohl, Kim Stanley Robinson, Paul Chadwick, Harry Harrison, John Brunner, Jerry Pournelle, Joe Haldeman, Barry B. Longyear, David Brin and John Perlin
Batman Beyond: Hush Beyond by Mike W Barr( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new graphic novel inspired by the fan-favorite animated TV series BATMAN BEYOND! Terry McGinnis--the Batman of the future--and an elderly Bruce Wayne--the original Batman--are the sworn protectors of Neo-Gotham. But when someonetargets The Dark Knight's old foes, the new Batman must begin a case that reaches back into Bruce Wayne's past and puts Terry's future directly in danger
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.03 for A Brief hi ... to 0.98 for Comic book ...)

The prisoner : shattered visage
Alternative Names
Mark Askwith Producer

Languages
English (18)

Covers
SilencersPowerstone : mystery of the stones