WorldCat Identities

Ayers, Henry 1821-1897

Overview
Works: 22 works in 29 publications in 1 language and 1,311 library holdings
Genres: Examinations  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author
Classifications: K46, 630
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Ayers
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Ayers
Pioneer difficulties in founding South Australia : a lecture delivered to the Australian Natives' Association by Henry Ayers( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports from Northern Territory : extracts from a private letter by B. T Finniss( Book )

2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ayers family by Ayers (Family)( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of Sir Henry Ayers, Premier of S.A., including letters received from Lady Musgrave and Sir John Downer, and of his granddaughter, Lucy Lockett Ayers and his family, comprising correspondence relating to his political career, commissions of appointment, maps, including a plan of the Adelaide to Port Darwin telegraph line (1872, formerly C 725) in folded sections backed on canvas with blue leather cover with gold blocked title & Sir Henry Ayers' armorial book plate, manuscripts, newspaper cuttings, family papers, photographs and programmes. Also contains diaries of Lucy Lockett Ayers. Includes literary manuscripts. Additional papers comprise his personal files on education, South Australian Gas Company (when he was chairman), his parliamentary career in the Legislative Council, papers relating to wheat yields and land leases, and history of foundation of the state, finance and banking, and miscellaneous papers about agricultural and Crown Land /nationalization of land. Correspondents include R.C. Baker, Robert Barr Smith, W.H. Bundey, G.W. Goyder, H.R. Hancock, John Lewis, Dr. S. Magarey, Solomon Moody, Sir Charles Todd, Samuel Tomkinson and S.J. Way
Instructions to Boyle Travers Finniss, Esquire, Government Resident of the Northern Territory of the province, together with appendix by South Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pasteurizing milk in bottles and bottling hot milk pasteurized in bulk by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The present status of the pasteurization of milk by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A bacteriological study of retail ice cream by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Northern Territory correspondence( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An analysis of Blackstone's Commentaries on the laws of England in a series of questions, to which the student is to frame his own answers, by reading that work by Barron Field( )

1 edition published in 1829 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sir Henry Ayers, former Premier of South Australia, was born at Portsea, England, on 1 May 1821. On leaving school he entered a law office, and also worked for some time as a law clerk after coming to South Australia in 1840
The alcohol test in relation to milk by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The four essential factors in the production of milk of low bacterial content by Henry Ayers( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.03 for Henry Ayer ... to 1.00 for Papers ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Ayers Australian politician

Henry Ayers australiensk politiker

Henry Ayers australischer Politiker, Namensgeber des Ayers Rock

Henry Ayers australsk politikar

Henry Ayers australsk politiker

Henry Ayers politicus uit Australië (1821-1897)

Languages
English (22)

Covers