WorldCat Identities

Bidgood, James

Overview
Works: 9 works in 28 publications in 5 languages and 227 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Pictorial works  History  Drama  Erotic films  Educational films  Internet videos  Case studies 
Roles: Interviewee, Director, Author, Author of screenplay, Producer, Illustrator
Classifications: HQ76.27.O44, 306.766
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Bidgood
 
Most widely held works by James Bidgood
Ten More Good Years Senior Citizens in the Battle for LGBT Rights( Visual )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the special difficulties that the aging LGBT community faces: lack of resources including social services, loss of longtime partners due to AIDS, poor representation and commitment of governmental agencies, and lack of visibility to the younger LGBT population. Interviews and personal stories of four community elders are shared with the viewer, and positive efforts to address these issues are investigated
Pink narcissus by James Bidgood( Visual )

14 editions published between 1971 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In this surreal film a teenage beauty Bobby Kendall falls into a deep slumber of erotic reverie, entering the glorious realm of sexual fantasy--living in a dream world of fantastic colors, magnificent music, elaborate costumes and strikingly handsome men. He imagines himself as a Roman slave chosen by the emperor, as a triumphant matador vanquishing the bull, an innocent wood nymph gamboling in the woods, a harem boy in the tent of a sheik. But reality constantly intrudes through the depraved lives of the other street people, especially the visits from the johns. His narcissism is marred by one great fear--growing old and losing his looks
James Bidgood by Bruce Benderson( Book )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2009 in English and German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pink Narcissus( )

1 edition published in 1971 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An erotic poem set in the fantasies of a young male prostitute. (Internet Movie Database, www.imdb.com)
Die schwulen Träume des James Bidgood( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Christian Louboutin by Christian Louboutin( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Known for his very sexy stilettos with their signature lacquer-red soles, Christian Louboutin is a household name, a master craftsman and has a multi-million dollar brand with boutiques around the world and an international celebrity clientele. This book celebrates nearly 20 years of his work
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.28 for Ten More G ... to 0.96 for Die schwul ...)

James Bidgood
Alternative Names
James Bidgood Amerikaans filmregisseur

James Bidgood (cineasta)

James Bidgood cinéaste américain

James Bidgood fotografo e regista cinematografico statunitense

James Bidgood US-amerikanischer Fotograf und Regisseur

Джеймс Бідгуд Американський фотограф

ジェームズ・ビドグッド

Languages
Covers
James Bidgood : 30 postcards