WorldCat Identities

Baartman, Sarah

Overview
Works: 106 works in 182 publications in 7 languages and 5,773 library holdings
Genres: History  Erotic films  Drama 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sarah Baartman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Sarah Baartman
Facetten der Sarah Baartman : Repräsentationen und Rekonstruktionen der 'Hottentottenvenus' by Sabine Ritter( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Sabine Ritter's contribution to the historical-sociological analysis of racism investigates the discourse on Sarah Baartman, the so-called 'Hottentot Venus'. Beginning with representations in the course of the eighteenth century, she concludes with a discussion of the scientific, political and artistic reconstructions of the twentieth century"--Page 4 of cover
Afrodite superstar( Visual )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrodite is catapulted into the world of megastars as a top-selling rapper, but her crush on a hip hop mogul is unrequited
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.23 for Black Venu ... to 0.92 for Facetten d ...)

Alternative Names
Baartman, Saartjie

Baartman Saartjie 1789-1815

Baartman, Sara

Baartman Sara 1789-1815

Baartman, Sara 1789-1816

Baartman, Sarah

Bartman, Sarah

Bartman Sarah 1789-1815

Hottentot Venus

Hottentotten-Venus 1789-1815

Saartjie Baartman

Saartjie Baartman esclave khoïkhoï présentée en Europe comme phénomène de foire

Saartjie Baartman Khoi-vrouw (1779-1815) die als kermisattractie werd tentoongesteld

Saartjie Baartman sklavez khoikhoi

Saartjie Baartmanová

Sara Baartman

Sarah Baartman Khoi Bühnendarstellerin

Schwarze Venus 1789-1815

Vénus hottentote

Vénus hottentote 1789-1815

Саарти Бартман

שרה סארטיה בארטמן

سارا بارتمن

سارتجي بارتمان

사라 바트만

サラ・バートマン

Languages
Covers
Hottentot Venus : a novelSara Baartman and the Hottentot Venus : a ghost story and a biographyVenus : a playBlack Venus, 2010 : they called her "Hottentot"Monstrous intimacies : making post-slavery subjectsRepresentation and Black womanhood : the legacy of Sarah BaartmanThe Hottentot Venus : the life and death of Saartjie Baartman : born 1789 - buried 2002Frats