WorldCat Identities

Johnston, Tom 1948-

Overview
Works: 41 works in 83 publications in 4 languages and 1,166 library holdings
Genres: Motion picture music  Popular music  Musicals  Music videos  Rock music  Film soundtracks  Soul music  Genealogy  Filmed performances  Rock films 
Roles: Performer, Author, Singer, Composer, 940
Classifications: M1527.2, 781.542166
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tom Johnston
Dirty dancing : original soundtrack for the Vestron motion picture by John Morris( Recording )

5 editions published between 1987 and 1999 in English and French and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 20th Anniversary Edition to this classic and unforgettable '80s movie. Features a total of 28 tracks and includes the previously unreleased song Gazebo Waltz
Best of the Doobies by Doobie Brothers( Recording )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features a selection of the group's best-known songs from their first five albums, 1971's The Doobie Brothers to 1976's Takin' It to the Streets
Dirty dancing : original soundtrack from the Vestron motion picture by John Morris( Recording )

5 editions published between 1987 and 2012 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livin' on the fault line by Doobie Brothers( Recording )

4 editions published between 1977 and 2011 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chandler Awbrey Johnston, 1825-1882 : and some of his ancestors and descendants by Tom Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chandler Awbrey Johnston was born 11 September 1825 in Morgan County, Georgia. His parents were Thomas Dougan Johnston and Frances Jones. He married Susannah Whitmire, daughter of Isaiah Whitmire and Lucy Legg, 11 October 1857 in Atlanta. They had four children. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived mainly in Ireland, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Georgia. Includes Chandler, McKinney, Shaw, Winget and related families
Long train runnin' by Tom Johnston( )

6 editions published between 1973 and 1993 in Undetermined and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael McDonald : a tribute to Motown live ; Michael McDonald live by Michael McDonald( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This amazing concert of hits includes songs from his hit Motown album as well as Doobie Brothers classics
Still feels good by Tom Johnston( Recording )

3 editions published between 1981 and 2004 in English and German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Listen to the music : directors kit by Tom Johnston( )

5 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frederick Louis Henry Schliestett, 1817-1892, and some of his descendants by Tom Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frederick Louis Henry Schliestett was born 19 January 1817 in Brunswich, Germany. He emigrated in 1855. He married Susan Adalia Russell 26 February 1861 in Floyd County, Georgia. They had five children. Susan died in 1874 and he married Julia Ann Ashburn, daughter of John Ashburn and Catherine Dickey in 1875. They had three children. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in Georgia
Everything you've heard is true by Tom Johnston( Recording )

4 editions published between 1979 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael McDonald( Visual )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A televised performance by Michael McDonald and former fellow Doobie Brothers, Tom Johnston and Patrick Simmons and guests Ashford & Simpson
Trottin' to the fair by Charles Villiers, Sir, 1852-1924 Stanford( )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where are you yonight( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China Grove by Tom Johnston( )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ultimate dirty dancing by Ronettes (groupe)( Recording )

3 editions published between 1987 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doobie Brothers by Doobie Brothers( )

3 editions published between 1973 and 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toulouse Street by Doobie Brothers( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nobody by Tom Johnston( )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tren de largo recorrido Long train runnin' by Tom Johnston( Recording )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1992 in Spanish and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.20 for Dirty danc ... to 0.99 for Where are ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Doobie Brothers
Alternative Names
Johnston, Charles Thomas

Johnston, Tommy 1948-

TOM JOHNSTON

Tom Johnston chanteur de rock, membre du groupe the Doobie brothers

Tom Johnston musicista, chitarrista e cantautore statunitense

Tom Johnston US-amerikanischer Sänger und Gitarrist der Doobie Brothers

Tom Johnston zanger

טום ג'ונסטון

טום ג'ונסטון זמר אמריקאי

تام جانستون خواننده-ترانه‌سرا و خواننده آمریکایی

トム・ジョンストン

Languages
Covers