WorldCat Identities

Shiras, George 1859-1942

Overview
Works: 54 works in 90 publications in 2 languages and 1,553 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Catalogs and collections 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: QL676, 799.28
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Shiras
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Shiras
Hunting wild life with camera and flashlight : a record of sixty-five years' visits to the woods and waters of North America by George Shiras( Book )

5 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volumes 1-2 in Circulation
The book of birds, common birds of town and country and American game birds by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( Book )

13 editions published between 1918 and 1927 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Justice George Shiras, Jr., of Pittsburgh, Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court, 1892-1903 : a chronicle of his family, life, and times by George Shiras( Book )

6 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter Shiras (1734-1825) was born at Peterhead, Scotland, the son of Alexander and Margaret Stuary Shiras. He immigrated to America in 1765 and settled at Mount Holly, New Jersey. His great grandson, George Shiras (1832-1924), was born at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the son of George and Eliza Herron Shiras. His family moved to a farm in Beaver County, Pennsylvania, in 1837. He attended the Ohio University for two years and then transferred to Yale, where he received a B.A. and law degree. He practiced law at Dubuque, Iowa, 1856-1858. He married Lillie Kennedy at Pittsburg in 1857. They moved to Pittsburg in 1858, where their two sons were born, 1859-1860. He was elected to the U.S. Senate in 1881 and appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court in 1892. He retired in 1903. He died at the home of his son
Necessity for and constitutionality of the act of Congress protecting migratory birds by George Shiras( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wild life of Lake Superior, past and present : the habits of deer, moose, wolves, beavers, muskrats, trout, and feathered wood-folk studied with camera and flashlight by George Shiras( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panama mammals collected in 1914-1915 by H. E Anthony( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The white sheep, giant moose, and smaller game of the Kenai Peninsula, Alaska by George Shiras( Book )

2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hunting wild life with camera and flashlight : a record of sixty-five years' visits to the woods and waters of North America by George Shiras( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild life of the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts. A field naturalist's photographic record of nearly half a century of fruitful exploration by George Shiras( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild animals that took their own pictures by day and by night by George Shiras( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the Legislature on the subject of the riots at Pittsburg, in July, 1877 by Daniel Agnew( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case of our migratory wild fowl by National Conference on Outdoor Recreation (U.S.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The famous "midnight series" of wild game photographs; beautiful, artistic, unique, the only flashlight or night pictures of wild game in the world by George Shiras( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild life of coasts, islands, and mountains by George Shiras( Book )

2 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legality of [the] protective tariff system and the illegality of tariff treaties or executive trade agreements by George Shiras( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lake Superior region by George Shiras( Book )

2 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hunting wild life with camera and flashlight. A record of sixty-five years' visits to the woods and waters of North America by City of) National Geographic Society of America (Washington( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A flashlight story of an albino porcupine and of a cunning but unfortunate coon by George Shiras( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hunting Wild Life with Camera and Flashlight. A record of sixty-five years' visits to the woods and waters of North America ... With 950 photographs by the author by George Shiras( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.31 for The famous ... to 1.00 for Mammalogic ...)

Alternative Names
George Shiras III American politician

George Shiras III Amerikaans politicus (1859-1942)

George Shiras III politicien américain

George Shiras US-amerikanischer Politiker

Languages
English (64)

French (1)