WorldCat Identities

Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey) 1821-1889

Overview
Works: 120 works in 172 publications in 2 languages and 1,783 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Periodicals  Diaries  Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Conference papers and proceedings  Maps  Commentaries  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other
Classifications: E467.1.H563, 923.573
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about D. H Hill
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by D. H Hill
The Land we love( )

in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peste des petits ruminants (PPR) in sheep and goats : proceedings of the international workshop held at IITA, Ibadan, Nigeria, 24-26 September, 1980 by D. H Hill( Book )

10 editions published between 1980 and 1983 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyses of the first twelve years of the panel study of income dynamics by Martha S Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A consideration of the Sermon on the Mount by D. H Hill( Book )

6 editions published between 1858 and 2000 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The only correct and reliable map of the battle of Bethel! from a survey and drawing by W. G Lewis( )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Battle at Bethel Church, Va by D. H Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The crucifixion of Christ by D. H Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official report of Col. Hill the Battle of Bethel Church by D. H Hill( Book )

2 editions published between 1861 and 1990 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of algebra. by D. H Hill( Book )

5 editions published between 1857 and 1859 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of the Federal Energy Administration's load management and rate design demonstration projects by University of Michigan( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

College discipline : an inaugural address delivered at Davidson College, N.C., on the 28th February, 1855 by D. H Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina by Daniel Harvey Hill( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis of residential response to time-of-day prices( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soil survey of Overton County, Tennessee by Orla L Ayrs( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

University address : delivered on commencement day, June 20, 1888, before the regents, faculty, and students of the University of Texas by D. H Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial sketches of Rev. Robert Hall Morrison, D.D. by A. W Miller( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Land we love : a monthly magazine devoted to literature, military history, and agriculture. v.1-6; May 1866-mar. 1869( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A fighter from way back : the Mexican War diary of Lt. Daniel Harvey Hill, 4th Artillery, USA by D. H Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in July 1821, Daniel Harvey Hill grew up in genteel poverty on a large plantation in York District, South Carolina. He entered West Point and graduated in the middle of the renowned Class of 1842. Following garrison duty as a junior lieutenant with the First and Third Artilleries, Hill joined the Fourth Artillery at Fortress Monroe in January 1846. Six months later he was en route to Mexico. Published here for the first time, Hill's diary recounts the Mexican War experiences of this proud young officer. He was observant and opinionated, recording details about soldiers, officers, logistics, unites, the health of the army, and the progress of the campaign. Hill, who later took up the Confederate cause and earned the sobriquet Lee's Maverick General, emerged from the Mexican conflict an authentic hero, winning brevet promotions to captain and major for gallant conduct at Contreras (Padierna) and Chapultepec. Young lieutenant Hill came of age in Mexico, and there he encountered firsthand a different culture and witnessed in horror helpless civilians and their treasures washed away in the boiling stream of violence that was war. Hill's fascinating diary recounts these and other experiences in trenchant detail. The efforts of editors Hughes and Johnson have resulted in a valuable addition to the sources available to researchers and scholars of the U.S.-Mexican War
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.21 for The battle ... to 0.91 for D.H. Hill ...)

A fighter from way back : the Mexican War diary of Lt. Daniel Harvey Hill, 4th Artillery, USA
Alternative Names
D・H・ヒル

Daniel Harvey Hill Amerikaans hoogleraar (1821-1889)

Daniel Harvey Hill General der Konföderierten im Bürgerkrieg

Daniel Harvey Hill professore universitario statunitense

Hill, D. H. 1821-1889

Hill, Daniel Harvey

Hill, Daniel Harvey 1821-1889

Hill, Harvey 1821-1889

Хилл, Дэниель Харви

دانيال هارفي هيل

دانیل هاروی هیل استاد دانشگاه آمریکایی

Languages
Covers
A fighter from way back : the Mexican War diary of Lt. Daniel Harvey Hill, 4th Artillery, USA