WorldCat Identities

Lax, Anneli

Overview
Works: 20 works in 86 publications in 3 languages and 2,081 library holdings
Genres: Archives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA241.5, 512.75
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Anneli Lax
 
Most widely held works by Anneli Lax
The geometry of numbers by C. D Olds( )
16 editions published between 2000 and 2012 in English and held by 1,344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is a self-contained introduction to the geometry of numbers, beginning with easily understood questions about lattice points on lines, circles and inside simple polygons in the plane. A minimum of mathematical expertise is required beyond an acquaintance with elementary geometry. The authors gradually lead up to the theorems of Minkowski and others who succeeded him. On the way the reader will see how this powerful approach gives improved approximations to irrational numbers by rationals, simplifies arguments on ways of representing integers as sums of squares, and provides a natural tool for attacking problems involving dense packings of spheres
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax( Book )
31 editions published between 1972 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 602 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This new edition of Lax, Burstein, and Lax's Calculus with Applications and Computing offers meaningful explanations of the important theorems of single variable calculus. Written with students in mathematics, the physical sciences, and engineering in mind, and revised with their help, it shows that the themes of calculation, approximation, and modeling are central to mathematics and the main ideas of single variable calculus. This edition brings the innovation of the first edition to a new generation of students. New sections in this book use simple, elementary examples to show that when applying calculus concepts to approximations of functions, uniform convergence is more natural and easier to use than point-wise convergence. As in the original, this edition includes material that is essential for students in science and engineering, including an elementary introduction to complex numbers and complex-valued functions, applications of calculus to modeling vibrations and population dynamics, and an introduction to probability and information theory
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax( Book )
17 editions published between 1972 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analisi matematica : con applicazioni e calcolo numerico by Peter D Lax( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in Italian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Partial differential equations. [Lecture] notes by Peter D Lax( Book )
2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing. graph. Darst. by Peter D Lax( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kaisekigaku gairon : Ōyō to sūchi keisan to tomoni ( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anneli Lax new mathematical library ( )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On Cauchy's problem for partial differential equations with multiple characteristics by Anneli Lax( Book )
2 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calculus with applications to computing - volume i by Peter D Lax( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Notes on vector and matrix methods in geometry by Anneli Lax( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing by Peter D Lax( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing Vol.I by Peter D Lax( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Partial differential equations : [lectures] 1950-1951 by Peter D Lax( Book )
1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Calculus with applications and computing. zahlr. graph. Darst. by Peter D Lax( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
New mathematical library Records ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Correspondence with authors, outlines and drafts of monographs 1-10, and production records reflecting the editorial work of Anneli Lax with the New Mathematical Library. Correspondence with E.G. Begle is included, together with correspondence with the publishers
Kaisekigaku gairon : Ōyō to sūchi keisan to tomoni ( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.00 for Calculus w ... to 1.00 for Notes on v ...)
Alternative Names
Cahn, Anneli
Languages
English (73)
Japanese (4)
Italian (3)
Covers