WorldCat Identities

Brown University Department of Computer Science

Overview
Works: 90 works in 100 publications in 1 language and 783 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Classifications: QA166, 511
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Brown University
 
Most widely held works by Brown University
Journal of graph algorithms and applications( )

in English and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PCK50 : principles of computing & knowledge : Paris C. Kanellakis Memorial Workshop, on the occasion of his 50th birthday : San Diego, California, USA, June 8th, 2003 by Paris C. Kanellakis Memorial Workshop( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An approach to uncertainty in VLSI design by Cheryl L Harkness( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A method for the specification and parsing of visual languages by Eric J Golin( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preference-based approach to inheritance by Lynn Andrea Stein( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CI2, a logic for plural representation by Felix Yen( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Predictive caching by Mark L Palmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probabilistic abduction for plan recognition by Eugene Charniak( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lark project : design of a highly parallel programmable logic array by Scott Apgar( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new admissible heuristic for minimal-cost proofs by Eugene Charniak( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constraint logic programming by Pascal Van Hentenryck( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract: "Constraint Logic Programming is a new class of declarative programming languages whose primitive operations are based on constraints (e.g. constraint solving and constraint entailment). CLP languages naturally combine constraint propagation with nondeterministic choices. As a consequence, they are particularly appropriate for solving a variety of combinatorial search problems (using the global search paradigm) with a short development time and an efficiency comparable to procedural tools (using the same approach). In this paper, we describe how the CLP langage cc(FD), a successor of CHIP using consistency techniques over finite domains, can be used to solve two practical applications: test- pattern generation and car-sequencing
Constructive solid geometry for triangulated polyhedra by Philip M Hubbard( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning in an open=textured domain : a thesis proposal by Kathryn E Sanders( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An object-oriented framework for the integration of interactive animation techniques by Robert C Zeleznik( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis of pointers and structures by David R Chase( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A denotational semantics of inheritance and its correctness by William Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract: "This paper presents a denotational model of inheritance. The model is based on an intuitive motivation of the purpose of inheritance. The correctness of the model is demonstrated by proving it quivalent to an operational semantics of inheritance based upon the method-lookup algorithm of object-oriented languages. Although it was originally developed to explain inheritance in object-oriented languages, the model shows that inheritance is a general mechanism that may be applied to any form of recursive definition."
A logic-programming approach to all-paths parsing by Robert P Goldman( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Efficient arc consistency algorithm for a class of CSP problems by Yves Deville( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paradigms of interpretation and modeling by Peter Wegner( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applications of pyramid structures to multiscale optical flow by Ted Camus( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.41 for Journal of ... to 0.78 for A denotati ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityBrown University

Brown Computer Science

Brown University. Dept. of Computer Science

Languages
English (29)